NAKAMURA UMEMARU

Stage names:

Nakamura Umemaru In Japanese

Real name: Morimasa Takuma

Guild: Takasagoya

Birthday: 12 September 1996

Connections:

Master: Nakamura Baigyoku IV

Career:

January 2005: debut on stage (hatsubutai) in T˘ky˘ at the National Theatre, where he plays the role of Saemon's page in the drama "Gohiiki Kanjinch˘".

April 2006: he receives the name of Nakamura Umemaru at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of the page Kamiya Shingo and the village boy Takekichi in the dramas "Hototogisu Koj˘ no Rakugetsu" and "Kanhasshű Tsunagi Uma", which are staged within a special program commemorating the 5th anniversary (6th memorial service) of the passing away of Nakamura Utaemon VI and also celebrating the shűmei of Nakamura Matsue VI, Nakamura Tamatar˘ V and Nakamura Shunka.

January 2007: Umemaru plays at the Kabukiza the role of the sword-holder Otowaka in the dance-drama "Kanjinch˘".

February 2008: Umemaru plays at the Kabukiza the role of the spirit of a butterfly in the dance-drama "Kagami Jishi".

February 2009: Umemaru plays at the Kabukiza the role of the sword-holder Otowaka in the dance-drama "Kanjinch˘".

October 2009: Umemaru performs at the National Theatre in the newly-created drama "Ky˘-o Midasu Uwasa no Kagizume", which dramatizes one of Edogawa Rampoĺs most haunting and popular novels, "Ningenhy˘" ("The Were-Panther"), about a man who has the lustful and bloodthirsty tastes of an animal and even resembles a panther, with glittering eyes, huge mouth and sharp teeth.

December 2009: Umemaru plays at the Minamiza the roles of Sayuri and the sword-holder Otowaka in "Ichij˘ ďkura Monogatari" and "Tsuchi Gumo".

October 2010: Umemaru performs at the National Theatre in the dramas "Tenp˘ Yűky˘ Roku" and "Sh˘gun Edo o Saru".

March 2011: Umemaru plays at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ the role of K˘bŕ's daughter Oyuki in the drama "Fudeya K˘bŕ"; the role of K˘bŕ is played by Matsumoto K˘shir˘.

November 2011: Umemaru plays at the National Theatre the role of Princess Inada in Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Nihon Furisode Hajime"; the role of Susanoo is played by his master Nakamura Baigyoku.

March 2012: Umemaru plays at the Heisei Nakamuraza in the drama "Shibaraku", which is staged within a special program celebrating the shűmei of Nakamura Kankur˘ VI.

June 2012: Umemaru plays at the Hakataza the role of Mitsuhide's sister Kiky˘ in the drama "Badarai no Mitsuhide", which is staged within a special program celebrating the shűmei of both Nakamura Matagor˘ III and his son Nakamura Kash˘ IV.

January 2013: Umemaru plays at the Asakusa K˘kaid˘ the role of the courtesan Kewaizaka no Sh˘sh˘ (Gor˘'s lover) in the drama "Soga no Taimen"; the role of Soga Gor˘ Tokimune is played by Onoe Matsuya.

Comments:

Nakamura Umemaru is the young heir of the Takasagoya guild.

Despite appearances to the contrary, T˘ky˘ĺs Kabukiza, where tickets sell out day after day, is not quite a closed shop, despite its long tradition of acting families. Those wishing to tread the boards in traditional Japanese style might wish to read on, as we look at two ways of breaking into the world of Kabuki acting. The first is the direct method, involving sponsorship by an established performer. One such up-and-comer is Nakamura Umemaru, 13 years old and apprentice to Nakamura Baigyoku, 63 [..]. Umemaruĺs parents both work in the publishing industry, but it was clear he was destined for other things when he became entranced by the splendor of Kabuki at the tender age of three, after a trip to the theater with his mother. "I realized I wanted to go on stage", he said. He first met mentor Baigyoku backstage at a performance at the age of six. "I let him help out backstage. I thought he would get tired of it, but he started to enjoy it more and more", Baigyoku recalls. [..]. "Acting and rehearsing is more fun than school", he says, and the problem is balancing the two. "In Kabuki, I play characters that donĺt exist in modern times. It feels like another world" (from an article published in the Mainichi newspaper the 1st of November 2009)

The mon of Nakamura Umemaru

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News