NAKAMURA BAISHI IV

Stage names:

Nakamura Baishi IV In Japanese

Real name: Ogawa Yoshiharu

Guild: Yorozuya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Birthday: 22 November 1987

Connections:

Great-great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku I

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku III

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Tokiz˘ III

Grandfather: Nakamura Tokiz˘ IV

Father: Nakamura Tokiz˘ V

Brother: Nakamura Mantar˘

Career:

June 1991: first stage appearance (omemie), at the Kabukiza where he plays the role of Tsurunosuke in the drama "Ninj˘ Ura Nagaya".

June 1994: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where the 32nd anniversary (33rd memorial service) of the passing away of Nakamura Tokiz˘ IV is celebrated; he receives the name of Nakamura Baishi IV, playing the roles of Ch˘bŕ's son Ch˘matsu and a young traveller in the play "Yudono no Ch˘bŕ" and the dance "Michiyuki Tabiji no Yomeiri"; the role of Ch˘bŕ is played by Yorozuya Kinnosuke.

October 1996: Baishi plays at the Kabukiza the role of Tsuruchiyo in the drama "Meiboku Sendai Hagi"; the roles of Masaoka, Yashio and Masaoka's son Senmatsu are played by Nakamura Jakuemon IV, Kataoka Takao and Nakamura Mantar˘.

February 2000: special kodomo shibai dance program to end the evening program at the Kabukiza; Baishi plays the role of Maizuru in the dance "Kusazuribiki"; the role of Maizuru is played by his brother Nakamura Mantar˘.

January 2008: revival at the National Theatre of Sakurada Jisuke I's kaomise drama "Komachi-mura Shibai no Sh˘gatsu"; Baishi plays the role of Princess Katori [more details].

September 2009: short Kabuki tour in Monaco for the Naritaya guild; Baishi plays the role of a butterfly spirit in the dance-drama "Kagami Jishi" [more details].

January 2014: premiere at the National Theatre of "Sanzen Ry˘ Haru no Komahiki", a revival of Tatsuoka Mansaku's 1794 drama "Keisei Haru no Tori"; Baishi plays the role of T˘emon's daughter Otoyo [more details].

Comments:

Nakamura Baishi IV is a promising young onnagata actor of the Yorozuya guild.

Nakamura Baishi IV playing the role of Osato in the drama "Sushiya" (illustration courtesy of RANCHUROW (2010) all rights reserved)

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News