MATSUMOTO KďSHIRď IX

Stage names:

Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IX In Japanese
Ichikawa Somegor˘ VI In Japanese
Matsumoto Kintar˘ II In Japanese

Real name: Fujima Teruaki

Guild: K˘raiya

Line number: KUDAIME (IX)

Crests: Yotsu Hanabishi / Fusen Ch˘

Birthday: 19 August 1942

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku I

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku III

Grandfathers: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VII, Nakamura Kichiemon I

Father: Matsumoto Haku˘ (K˘shir˘ VIII)

Brother: Nakamura Kichiemon II

Son: Ichikawa Somegor˘ VII

Grandson: Matsumoto Kintar˘ IV

Disciples: Matsumoto Kingo III, Ichikawa Komaz˘ XI, Matsumoto K˘jaku I, Matsumoto K˘jaku II, Matsumoto K˘emon, Matsumoto K˘tar˘ II, Matsumoto K˘jir˘, Matsumoto K˘z˘, Matsumoto Kin'ichi III, Matsumoto Kin'ya III, Matsumoto Kinsei, Matsumoto Takaya, Matsumoto Kinjir˘, Matsumoto Kinji

Career:

May 1946: he makes his first appearance on stage at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘, receiving the name of Matsumoto Kintar˘ II and playing in the drama "Sukeroku".

December 1946: Kintar˘ is a member of the Kabuki troupe which celebrates the reopening of the rebuilt Mitsukoshi Gekij˘ [more details].

September 1949: Matsumoto Kintar˘ II takes the name of Ichikawa Somegor˘ VI at the Kabukiza by playing the role of Higuchi Jir˘ Kanemitsu in the "Sakaro" scene of the play "Hirakana Seisuiki".

July 1953: revival at the Meijiza of Kawatake Shinshichi III's 1878 drama "Tsűzoku Saiyűki"; Somegor˘ plays the role of Mikan [casting].

February 1955: revival at the Kabukiza of Sakurada Jisuke I's dance-drama "Kumo no Hy˘shimai"; Somegor˘ plays the role of a female page, in reality a ground spider [casting].

February 1960: premiere at the Kabukiza of Uno Nobuo's drama "Shiranui Kengy˘"; Somegor˘ plays the role of Sh˘-no-Ichi [casting].

July 1963: revival at the Yomiuri Hall in T˘ky˘ of Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's drama "Kuwanaya Tokuz˘ Irifune Monogatari"; Somegor˘ plays the role of Yamana Tomoenoj˘ [casting].

February 1967: premiere at the Kabukiza of Hagiwara Yukio's dance-drama "Dattan"; Somegor˘ plays the role of a rengy˘shű [casting].

May 1973: revival at the National Theatre of Chikamatsu Monzaemon I's drama "Horikawa Nami no Tsuzumi" to commemorate the 249th anniversary (250th memorial service) of the playwright; Somegor˘ plays the role of Ogura Hikokur˘ [casting].

October 1981: great name-taking ceremony at the Kabukiza for 3 generations of actors belonging to the K˘raiya guild (k˘raiya sandai shűmei). Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VIII retires under the name of Matsumoto Haku˘, his son Ichikawa Somegor˘ VI takes the name of Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IX and his grandson Matsumoto Kintar˘ III becomes Ichikawa Somegor˘ VII. The new K˘shir˘ plays the roles of Sukeroku, Matsu˘maru and Benkei in the plays "Sukeroku Yukari no Edo Zakura", "Terakoya" and "Kanjinch˘".

March 2000: an amazing threesome at the Kabukiza for the performance of "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"; K˘shir˘ plays the role of Matsu˘maru, with Ichikawa Danjűr˘ and Onoe Kikugor˘ in the roles of Ume˘maru and Sakuramaru.

November 2000: K˘shir˘ plays at the National Theatre the roles of Seigen and Gonsuke in Tsuruya Namboku IV's masterpiece "Sakurahime Azuma Bunsh˘". His son Ichikawa Somegor˘ plays the role of princess Sakura.

November 2008: for the very first time in Kabuki history, a novel of Edogawa Rampo is adapted to Kabuki. This play, which is staged at the National Theatre, is based on "The Were-Panther" ("Ningenhy˘" in japanese), a novel with the detective Akechi Kogor˘, which was published in 1934; K˘shir˘ plays the role of Akechi Kogor˘ [more details].

June 2009: K˘shir˘ plays at the Kabukiza the role of a parent shishi in the dance-drama "Kadonde I˘ Kotobuki Renjishi", which celebrates the debut on stage (hatsubutai) of his grandson Matsumoto Kintar˘ IV; the roles of the shishi cubs are played by Ichikawa Somegor˘ VII and Matsumoto Kintar˘ IV. K˘shir˘ also plays the roles of Nuregami Ch˘gor˘ and Kamiyui Shinza in "Sum˘ba" and "Kamiyui Shinza".

15 December 2009: K˘shir˘ joins the prestigious Japan Art Academy (Nihon Geijutsuin).

Comments:

Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IX is an amazing tachiyaku and one of the most popular contemporary actors.

Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IX's best roles: Benkei ("Kanjinch˘"), ďtomo no Kuronushi (" Seki no To"), K˘chiyama S˘shun ("K˘chiyama"), Kumagai Jir˘ Naozane ("Kumagai Jin'ya"), Higuchi Jir˘ Kanemitsu ("Hirakana Seisuiki"), Matsu˘maru ("Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"), Matsunaga Daizen ("Kinkakuji").

Matsumoto K˘shir˘ playing the role of Benkei in the dance-drama "Kanjinch˘"
Print courtesy of Paul Binnie (all rights reserved)

The Ichikawa Somegor˘ line of actors

The Matsumoto K˘shir˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News