ONOE USHINOSUKE VII

Stage name:

Onoe Ushinosuke VII In Japanese

Real name: Terajima Kazufumi

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: SHICHIDAIME (VII)

Birthday: 28 November 2013

Connections:

Great-great-great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku I

Great-great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku III

Great-great-grandfathers: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VII, Nakamura Kichiemon I

Great-grandfathers: Onoe Baik˘ VII, Matsumoto Haku˘ I

Grandfathers: Onoe Kikugor˘ VII, Nakamura Kichiemon II

Father: Onoe Kikunosuke V

Career:

May 2016: first stage appearance (omemie), in T˘ky˘ at the Kabukiza in the dance "Kioi Jishi Otowa no Hanakago".

May 2019: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where he received the name of Onoe Ushinosuke VII and played the role of Ushiwakamaru in "Ehon Ushiwakamaru"; Ushinosuke's grandfathers Onoe Kikugor˘ VII and Nakamura Kichiemon II played the roles of Kiichi H˘gen and Yoshioka Kijir˘; Ushinosuke's father Onoe Kikunosuke V played the role of Yoshioka Kisanta.

Comments:

Onoe Ushinosuke VII is the young heir of the Otowaya guild.

The Onoe Ushinosuke line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News