BANDď HIKOSABURď VIII

Stage names:

Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII In Japanese
Band˘ Kamez˘ II In Japanese
Band˘ Shinsui VIII In Japanese
Band˘ Kamesabur˘ IV In Japanese

Real name: Band˘ Teruhiko

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: HACHIDAIME (VIII)

Birthday: 31 March 1943

Connections:

Great-great-great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugor˘ III, Ichimura Uzaemon XI

Great-great-grandfather: Ichimura Takenoj˘ V

Great-grandfather: Onoe Kikugor˘ V

Grandfather: Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VI

Father: Ichimura Uzaemon XVII

Brothers: Ichimura Manjir˘ II, Kawarazaki Gonjűr˘ IV

Sons: Band˘ Kamesabur˘ V, Band˘ Kametoshi

Career:

June 1950: he made his first appearance on stage at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘, receiving the name of Band˘ Kamesabur˘ IV and performing in the "Terakoya" scene of the classic "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"

May 1965: shűmei at the Kabukiza for 3 young actors of the Otowaya guild; Onoe Ushinosuke V, Band˘ Kamesabur˘ IV and Onoe Sakon I respectively took the names of Onoe Kikunosuke IV, Band˘ Shinsui VIII, and Onoe Tatsunosuke I; the new Shinsui played the roles of Kobayashi no Asahina and Take-no-Kimi in "Soga no Taimen" and "Kimi-ga-Yo Sh˘chikubai".

October 1965: Shinsui took part in the first Kabuki tour in Western Europe; he played the role of Momonoi Wakasanosuke in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura" [casting].

December 1969: revival at the Kabukiza of the Tokiwazu-based dance-drama "Kumo no Ito Azusa no Yumihari"; Shinsui played the role of Usui Sadamitsu [more details].

April 1971: revival at the National Theatre of Nagawa Shimesuke I's drama "Sumidagawa Gonichi no Omokage"; Shinsui played the role of Hitachi Taij˘ [casting].

May 1972: Band˘ Shinsui VIII and Ichimura Takematsu V took the names of Band˘ Kamez˘ II and Ichimura Manjir˘ II at the Kabukiza, where the 26th anniversary (27th memorial service) of the passing away of Ichimura Uzaemon XV was celebrated; the new Kamez˘ played the roles of Kiyohara no Takehira and Kajiwara Heiz˘ Kagetoki in the dramas "Shibaraku" and "Ishikiri Kajiwara".

June 1973: revival at the National Theatre of Tsuruya Nanboku IV and Sakurada Jisuke II drama "Kokoro no Nazo Toketa Iroito"; Kamez˘ played the role of Kambara Sagor˘ [casting].

March 1975: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Jiraiya G˘ketsu Monogatari"; Kamez˘ played the role of Fűki Tar˘ [casting].

February 1980: Band˘ Kamez˘ II took the name of Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Rokusuke and Sait˘ Bett˘ Sanemori in the dramas "Keya-mura" and "Sanemori Monogatari".

March 1981: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Jitsugetsusei Ky˘wa Seidan"; Hikosabur˘ played the role of the priest Nissh˘ [casting].

July 1981: revival at the Kabukiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Hitori Tabi Gojűsan Tsugi"; Hikosabur˘ played the role of Ishi Sanai [casting].

January 1983: revival of "Nanatsu Men" at the National Theatre; Hikosabur˘ played the role of Minamoto no Yoritomo [casting].

January 1984: historic revival at the National Theatre of the play "Sankai Nagoya"; Hikosabur˘ played the role of Yokogawa Unzai [casting].

January 2002: the National Theatre produced the revival of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Koharunagi Okitsu Shiranami", which has not been played in its full length since 11th lunar month of 1864; Hikosabur˘ played the roles of the warrior Araki Samonnosuke and the hunter Kibaz˘ [casting].

January 2008: revival at the National Theatre of Sakurada Jisuke I's kaomise drama "Komachi-mura Shibai no Sh˘gatsu"; Hikosabur˘ played the role of Ono no Yoshizane [more details].

January 2014: premiere at the National Theatre of "Sanzen Ry˘ Haru no Komahiki", a revival of Tatsuoka Mansaku's 1794 drama "Keisei Haru no Tori"; Hikosabur˘ played the role of Shioya T˘emon [more details].

Comments:

Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII is a talented supporting tachiyaku and katakiyaku actor. An important 3-generation shűmei for the Band˘ branch of the Otowaya guild will happen in May 2017 at the Kabukiza. Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII, his two sons Band˘ Kamesabur˘ V and Band˘ Kametoshi will respectively take the names of Band˘ Rakuzen, Band˘ Hikosabur˘ IX and Band˘ Kamez˘ III. Moreover, Hikosabur˘'s grandson Band˘ Yűta will make his hatsubutai and receive the name of Band˘ Kamesabur˘ VI. Rakuzen was the haimy˘ of Band˘ Hikosabur˘ III.

Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII's best roles : Fujiwara Shihei/Shund˘ Genba ("Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"), Lord Matsue ("K˘chiyama"), Soga no Iruka ("Imoseyama Onna Teikin"), Benkei ("Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura"), Tar˘kaja's master ("Su˘ Otoshi") and Yakushiji Jirozaemon ("Kanadehon Chűshingura").

The mon of Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII

The Band˘ Kamesabur˘ line of actors

The Band˘ Shinsui line of actors

The Band˘ Kamez˘ line of actors

The Band˘ Hikosabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News