BANDď RAKUZEN

Stage names:

Band˘ Rakuzen [1] In Japanese
Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII In Japanese
Band˘ Kamez˘ II In Japanese
Band˘ Shinsui VIII In Japanese
Band˘ Kamesabur˘ IV In Japanese

Real name: Band˘ Teruhiko

Guild: Otowaya

Birthday: 31 March 1943

Connections:

Great-great-great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugor˘ III, Ichimura Uzaemon XI

Great-great-grandfather: Ichimura Takenoj˘ V

Great-grandfather: Onoe Kikugor˘ V

Grandfather: Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VI

Father: Ichimura Uzaemon XVII

Brothers: Ichimura Manjir˘ II, Kawarazaki Gonjűr˘ IV

Sons: Band˘ Hikosabur˘ IX, Band˘ Kamez˘ III

Grandson: Band˘ Kamesabur˘ VI

Career:

June 1950: he made his first appearance on stage at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘, receiving the name of Band˘ Kamesabur˘ IV and performing in the "Terakoya" scene of the classic "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"

May 1965: shűmei at the Kabukiza for 3 young actors of the Otowaya guild; Onoe Ushinosuke V, Band˘ Kamesabur˘ IV and Onoe Sakon I respectively took the names of Onoe Kikunosuke IV, Band˘ Shinsui VIII, and Onoe Tatsunosuke I; the new Shinsui played the roles of Kobayashi no Asahina and Take-no-Kimi in "Soga no Taimen" and "Kimi-ga-Yo Sh˘chikubai".

October 1965: Shinsui took part in the first Kabuki tour in Western Europe; he played the role of Momonoi Wakasanosuke in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura" [casting].

December 1969: revival at the Kabukiza of the Tokiwazu-based dance-drama "Kumo no Ito Azusa no Yumihari"; Shinsui played the role of Usui Sadamitsu [more details].

April 1971: revival at the National Theatre of Nagawa Shimesuke I's drama "Sumidagawa Gonichi no Omokage"; Shinsui played the role of Hitachi Taij˘ [casting].

May 1972: Band˘ Shinsui VIII and Ichimura Takematsu V took the names of Band˘ Kamez˘ II and Ichimura Manjir˘ II at the Kabukiza, where the 26th anniversary (27th memorial service) of the passing away of Ichimura Uzaemon XV was celebrated; the new Kamez˘ played the roles of Kiyohara no Takehira and Kajiwara Heiz˘ Kagetoki in the dramas "Shibaraku" and "Ishikiri Kajiwara".

June 1973: revival at the National Theatre of Tsuruya Nanboku IV and Sakurada Jisuke II drama "Kokoro no Nazo Toketa Iroito"; Kamez˘ played the role of Kambara Sagor˘ [casting].

March 1975: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Jiraiya G˘ketsu Monogatari"; Kamez˘ played the role of Fűki Tar˘ [casting].

February 1980: Band˘ Kamez˘ II took the name of Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Rokusuke and Sait˘ Bett˘ Sanemori in the dramas "Keya-mura" and "Sanemori Monogatari".

March 1981: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Jitsugetsusei Ky˘wa Seidan"; Hikosabur˘ played the role of the priest Nissh˘ [casting].

July 1981: revival at the Kabukiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Hitori Tabi Gojűsan Tsugi"; Hikosabur˘ played the role of Ishii Sanai [casting].

January 1983: revival of "Nanatsu Men" at the National Theatre; Hikosabur˘ played the role of Minamoto no Yoritomo [casting].

January 1984: historic revival at the National Theatre of the play "Sankai Nagoya"; Hikosabur˘ played the role of Yokogawa Unzai [casting].

January 2002: the National Theatre produced the revival of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Koharunagi Okitsu Shiranami", which has not been played in its full length since 11th lunar month of 1864; Hikosabur˘ played the roles of the warrior Araki Samonnosuke and the hunter Kibaz˘ [casting].

January 2008: revival at the National Theatre of Sakurada Jisuke I's kaomise drama "Komachi-mura Shibai no Sh˘gatsu"; Hikosabur˘ played the role of Ono no Yoshizane [more details].

January 2014: premiere at the National Theatre of "Sanzen Ry˘ Haru no Komahiki", a revival of Tatsuoka Mansaku's 1794 drama "Keisei Haru no Tori"; Hikosabur˘ played the role of Shioya T˘emon [more details].

May 2017: 3-generation shűmei for the Band˘ branch of the Otowaya guild at the Kabukiza; Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII, his two sons Band˘ Kamesabur˘ V and Band˘ Kametoshi respectively take the names of Band˘ Rakuzen [1], Band˘ Hikosabur˘ IX and Band˘ Kamez˘ III; Rakuzen plays the roles of ďba Sabur˘ Kagechika and Kobayashi no Asahina in "Ishikiri Kajiwara" and "Soga no Taimen" [more details]. There is also the hatsubutai of Rakuzen's grandson Band˘ Kamesabur˘ VI. Terajima Mahoro, the grandson of Living National Treasure Onoe Kikugor˘ and son of the actress Terajima Shinobu makes his first stage appearance (omemie). Moreover, the 22nd and 16th anniversaries (23rd and 17th memorial services) of the passing away of Onoe Baik˘ VII and Ichimura Uzaemon XVII are commemorated.

Comments:

Band˘ Rakuzen is a talented supporting tachiyaku, katakiyaku and oyajigata actor of the Otowaya guild.

Band˘ Rakuzen's best roles : Fujiwara Shihei/Shund˘ Genba ("Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"), Lord Matsue ("K˘chiyama"), Soga no Iruka ("Imoseyama Onna Teikin"), Benkei ("Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura"), Tar˘kaja's master ("Su˘ Otoshi") and Yakushiji Jirozaemon ("Kanadehon Chűshingura").

[1] Rakuzen was the haimy˘ of Band˘ Hikosabur˘ III.

The mon of Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII

The Band˘ Kamesabur˘ line of actors

The Band˘ Shinsui line of actors

The Band˘ Kamez˘ line of actors

The Band˘ Hikosabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News