BANDď KAMEZď III

Stage names:

Band˘ Kamez˘ III In Japanese
Band˘ Kametoshi In Japanese

Dancer name: Fujima Rakuz˘

Real name: Band˘ Masatoshi

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Birthday: 16 September 1978

Connections:

Great-great-great-great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugor˘ III, Ichimura Uzaemon XI

Great-great-great-grandfather: Ichimura Takenoj˘ V

Great-great-grandfather: Onoe Kikugor˘ V

Great-grandfather: Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VI

Grandfather: Ichimura Uzaemon XVII

Father: Band˘ Rakuzen (Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII)

Brother: Band˘ Hikosabur˘ IX

Career:

June 1984: he made his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, performing in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami".

February 1989: he received the name of Band˘ Kametoshi at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Matahachi in the drama "Megumi no Kenka".

January 2008: revival at the National Theatre of Sakurada Jisuke I's kaomise drama "Komachi-mura Shibai no Sh˘gatsu"; Kametoshi played the role of Kuma˘maru Tsukiyasha [more details].

January 2014: premiere at the National Theatre of "Sanzen Ry˘ Haru no Komahiki", a revival of Tatsuoka Mansaku's 1794 drama "Keisei Haru no Tori"; Kametoshi played the role of the yakko Kidahei and Masuda Ch˘bŕ [more details].

May 2017: 3-generation shűmei for the Band˘ branch of the Otowaya guild at the Kabukiza; Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII, his two sons Band˘ Kamesabur˘ V and Band˘ Kametoshi respectively take the names of Band˘ Rakuzen, Band˘ Hikosabur˘ IX and Band˘ Kamez˘ III; the new Kamez˘ plays the roles of Matano Gor˘ Kagehisa and ďmi no Kot˘ta" in the dramas Ishikiri Kajiwara" and "Soga no Taimen" and several roles in the dance "Yayoi no Hana Asakusa Matsuri" [more details]. There is also the hatsubutai of Band˘ Kamesabur˘ VI. Terajima Mahoro, the grandson of Living National Treasure Onoe Kikugor˘ and son of the actress Terajima Shinobu makes his first stage appearance (omemie). Moreover, the 22nd and 16th anniversaries (23rd and 17th memorial services) of the passing away of Onoe Baik˘ VII and Ichimura Uzaemon XVII are commemorated.

Comments:

Band˘ Kamez˘ III is a young and promising tachiyaku of the Otowaya guild.

The mon of Band˘ Kamez˘ III

The Band˘ Kamez˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News