BANDď HIKOSABURď IX

Stage names:

Band˘ Hikosabur˘ IX In Japanese
Band˘ Kamesabur˘ V In Japanese

Dancer name: Fujima Zenz˘

Real name: Band˘ Terusato

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: KUDAIME (IX)

Birthday: 29 June 1976

Connections:

Great-great-great-great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugor˘ III, Ichimura Uzaemon XI

Great-great-great-grandfather: Ichimura Takenoj˘ V

Great-great-grandfather: Onoe Kikugor˘ V

Great-grandfather: Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VI

Grandfather: Ichimura Uzaemon XVII

Father: Band˘ Rakuzen (Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII)

Brother: Band˘ Kamez˘ III

Son: Band˘ Kamesabur˘ VI

Career:

December 1981: he made his first appearance on stage at the National Theatre, performing in the "Terakoya" scene of the classic "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

May 1982: he received the name of Band˘ Kamesabur˘ V at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Kamemaru in the drama "Yodogimi J˘shi".

January 2008: revival at the National Theatre of Sakurada Jisuke I's kaomise drama "Komachi-mura Shibai no Sh˘gatsu"; Kamesabur˘ played the role of Tora˘maru Takeyasha [more details].

March 2009: Kabuki adaptation by the famous stage director Ninagawa Yukio of Shakespeareĺs "Twelfth Night", which was entitled "Ninagawa Jűniya", from the 24th to the 28th of March 2009 in London (UK) at the Barbican Theater; Kamesabur˘ played the role of Sa˘ Kakubei (the Head Officer) [more details]. The same play was staged with the same casting in June 2009 at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ and in July 2009 at the Sh˘chikuza.

January 2014: premiere at the National Theatre of "Sanzen Ry˘ Haru no Komahiki", a revival of Tatsuoka Mansaku's 1794 drama "Keisei Haru no Tori"; Kamesabur˘ played the roles of the fisherman Tsunaz˘ (in reality Takuma Koheita) and Ishida Saburoemon [more details].

May 2017: 3-generation shűmei for the Band˘ branch of the Otowaya guild at the Kabukiza; Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII, his two sons Band˘ Kamesabur˘ V and Band˘ Kametoshi respectively take the names of Band˘ Rakuzen, Band˘ Hikosabur˘ IX and Band˘ Kamez˘ III; the new Hikosabur˘ plays the roles of Kajiwara Heiz˘ Kagetoki and Soga Gor˘ Tokimune in "Ishikiri Kajiwara" and "Soga no Taimen" [more details]. There is also the hatsubutai of Band˘ Kamesabur˘ VI. Terajima Mahoro, the grandson of Living National Treasure Onoe Kikugor˘ and son of the actress Terajima Shinobu makes his first stage appearance (omemie). Moreover, the 22nd and 16th anniversaries (23rd and 17th memorial services) of the passing away of Onoe Baik˘ VII and Ichimura Uzaemon XVII are commemorated.

Comments:

Band˘ Hikosabur˘ IX is a young and promising tachiyaku of the Otowaya guild.

Official internet website: http://www.bankame.isao.net/

The mon of Band˘ Hikosabur˘ IX

The Band˘ Kamesabur˘ line of actors

The Band˘ Hikosabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News