BANDď KAMETOSHI

Stage name:

Band˘ Kametoshi In Japanese

Real name: Band˘ Masatoshi

Guild: Otowaya

Birthday: 16 September 1978

Connections:

Great-great-great-great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugor˘ III, Ichimura Uzaemon XI

Great-great-great-grandfather: Ichimura Takenoj˘ V

Great-great-grandfather: Onoe Kikugor˘ V

Great-grandfather: Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VI

Grandfather: Ichimura Uzaemon XVII

Father: Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII

Brother: Band˘ Kamesabur˘ V

Career:

June 1984: he made his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, performing in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami".

February 1989: he received the name of Band˘ Kametoshi at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Matahachi in the drama "Megumi no Kenka".

January 2008: revival at the National Theatre of Sakurada Jisuke I's kaomise drama "Komachi-mura Shibai no Sh˘gatsu"; Kametoshi played the role of Kuma˘maru Tsukiyasha [more details].

January 2014: premiere at the National Theatre of "Sanzen Ry˘ Haru no Komahiki", a revival of Tatsuoka Mansaku's 1794 drama "Keisei Haru no Tori"; Kametoshi played the role of the yakko Kidahei and Masuda Ch˘bŕ [more details].

Comments:

Band˘ Kametoshi is a young tachiyaku of the Otowaya guild. An important 3-generation shűmei for the Band˘ branch of the Otowaya guild will happen in May 2017 at the Kabukiza. Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII, his two sons Band˘ Kamesabur˘ V and Band˘ Kametoshi will respectively take the names of Band˘ Rakuzen, Band˘ Hikosabur˘ IX and Band˘ Kamez˘ III. Moreover, Band˘ Kamesabur˘'s son Band˘ Yűta will make his hatsubutai and receive the name of Band˘ Kamesabur˘ VI. Rakuzen was the haimy˘ of Band˘ Hikosabur˘ III.
[More data in Japanese]

The mon of Band˘ Kametoshi

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News