ICHIKAWA UKON II

Stage name:

Ichikawa Ukon II In Japanese

Real name: Takeda Takeru

Guilds: Takashimaya

Birthday: 18 April 2010

Connections:

Father: Ichikawa Udanji III

Career:

June 2016: first stage appearance (omemie), in T˘ky˘ at the Kabukiza, where he played the role of Rokudai in "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

January 2017: he makes his debut on stage (hatsubutai) and receives the name of Ichikawa Ukon II while his father becomes Ichikawa Udanji III [1] at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘; the new Ukon plays the roles of Umewakamaru and Matsuwakamaru in "Futago Sumidagawa" [more details].

Comments:

Ichikawa Ukon II is a young heir of the Takashimaya guild.

The iwai-maku for the January 2017 shűmei of Ichikawa Udanji III and his son Ichikawa Ukon II at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘
Courtesy of Trevor Skingle

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News