NAKAMURA KYZ

Real name: Morokawa Muneo

Guild: Kyya

Birthday: 30 June 1955

Connections:

Master: Nakamura Jakuemon

Career:

November 1981: he makes his first appearance on stage, at the Kabukiza, playing under his real name in the drama "Sukeroku".

March 1982: he graduates from the Actors Training Center of the National Theatre (sixth year).

September 1982: he becomes disciple of Nakamura Jakuemon.

October 1982: he takes the name of Nakamura Kyz at the Kabukiza, portraying a koshimoto and a peasant in the "Yoshikata Saigo" scene of the drama "Genpei Nunobiki no Taki" and in the drama "Miyakodori Nagare no Shiranami".

April 1994: Kyz becomes nadai and celebrates the event at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Oyuki in the drama "Toribeyama Shinj".

October 2010: Kabuki tour in Central America to commemorate the 400th Anniversary of Japan's Relations with Mexico; Kyz plays the roles of the Heron Maiden and a shishi in the dances "Sagi Musume" and "Shakky" [more details].

Comments:

Nakamura Kyz is a talented supporting onnagata of the Kyya guild and an efficient stage assistant for his venerable master. He is also quite famous in Japan because he is the regular star of the TV ads of the IT company OBC, playing some Kabuki roles to promote the sales of accounting softwares.

The mon of Nakamura Kyz

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News