ICHIKAWA SHUN'EN II

Real name: Kond˘ Gen

Guild: Omodakaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 29 November 1970

Connections:

Master: Ichikawa En'˘ II (Ichikawa Ennosuke III)

Career:

March 1988: he graduated from the Actors Training Center of the National Theatre (ninth year).

May 1988: he made his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, playing a minor role in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

July 1988: he became disciple of the actor Ichikawa Ennosuke III and received the name of Ichikawa Shun'en II.

March 1994: Shun'en became heyago of the star Ichikawa Ennosuke III.

January 1995: Shun'en took part in the 14th Kabuki performances at the Asakusa K˘kaid˘ to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Sh˘chiku Company [more details].

December 2000: premiere at the Kabukiza of "Kaka Saiyűki", Ichikawa Ennosuke III's version of Kawatake Shinshichi III's 1878 drama "Tsűzoku Saiyűki" (Kaka was the haimy˘ of Ichikawa Ennosuke III); Shun'en played the role of the queen's sister Fuy˘, in reality the spirit of a giant spider [casting].

October 2003: revival at the National Theatre with the Omodakaya guild of Nagawa Kamesuke I's drama "Hade Kurabe Ise Monogatari"; Shun'en played the role of Yukihira's wife Minase Gozen [casting].

January 2008: revival at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of "Narukami Fud˘ Kitayama Zakura", which celebrated the 1070th anniversary of the Naritasan temple, where the Deity Fud˘ My˘˘ is worshipped; Shun'en played the role of the page Hata no Hidetar˘ [casting].

October 2016: Shun'en appeared on a Kabuki stage for the last time, performing in "Hitori Tabi Gojűsan Tsugi" on tour all over Japan with the Omodakaya guild.

Comments:

Ichikawa Shun'en II was a young and promising onnagata of the Omodakaya guild. He joined the Shinpa troupe led by Mizutani Yaeko II and Namino Kuriko in January 2017 at the Mitsukoshi Gekij˘. He took the name of Kawai Yukinoj˘ and his yag˘ became Shiratoya. Why this name and this guild? Shiratoya was the guild name of Kawai Takeo, a great Shinpa onnagata actor. The choice of Yukinoj˘ was related to the drama "Yukinoj˘ Henge", the story of the fictious Kabuki actor Nakamura Yukinoj˘. Kawai Yukinoj˘ is now a Shinpa actor.

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News