ICHIKAWA UNOSUKE III

Real name: Ichikawa Hitoshi

Guild: Takashimaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Birthday: 1 October 1947

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Ichikawa Kodanji IV

Great-grandfather: Ichikawa Sai'nyű (Ichikawa Udanji I)

Grandfather: Ichikawa Udanji II

Father: Ichikawa Unosuke II

Masters: Ichikawa Danjűr˘ XII, Ichikawa Danjűr˘ XI, Ichikawa Jukai III

Career:

October 1955: he makes his first appearance on stage at the ďsaka Kabukiza, receiving the name of Ichikawa Unosuke III and playing the role of Kotar˘ in the "Terakoya" scene of the classic "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

March 1958: Unosuke takes part in the final Kabuki performance at the ďsaka Kabukiza [more details].

February 1973: Unosuke becomes disciple of the star Ichikawa Ebiz˘ X.

Summer 1985: tour in the USA; Unosuke plays the role of Urabe Suetake in the dance-drama "Tsuchi Gumo", which celebrates the shűmei in the USA of Ichikawa Danjűr˘ XII [more details].

January 1997: t˘shi ky˘gen revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Dan no Ura Kabuto Gunki"; Unosuke plays the role of Mitsumine Hachir˘ Tadakiyo [casting].

October 2004: tour in Paris (France); Unosuke plays at the ThÚÔtre de Chaillot the roles of Ohana and a lady-in-waiting in the drama "Toribeyama Shinjű" and the dance "Kagami Jishi", which celebrates the shűmei in Paris of Ichikawa Ebiz˘ XI [more details].

March 2007: tour in Paris (France); Unosuke plays at the Palais Garnier the roles of Kamei Rokur˘ and a retainer of Koremochi in the dance-dramas "Kanjinch˘" and "Momijigari", which celebrate the Ichikawa clan [more details].

January 2008: revival at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of "Narukami Fud˘ Kitayama Zakura", which celebrates the 1070th anniversary of the Naritasan temple, where the Deity Fud˘ My˘˘ is worshipped; Unosuke plays the role of the kar˘ Hata no Minbu and Hakuunb˘ (the Buddhist monk white cloud) [casting].

September 2009: short Kabuki tour in Monaco for the Naritaya guild; Unosuke plays the roles of Asukai and the bonze Hakuunb˘ in the dance-drama "Kagami Jishi" and the drama "Narukami" [more details].

June 2010: Kabuki tour in Western Europe, in London at the Sadler's Wells (4~15 June) and in Roma at the Teatro di Roma-Argentina (21~22 June); Unosuke plays the role of Kawatsura's wife Asuka [more details].

Comments:

Ichikawa Unosuke III started his career as an onnagata and a nimaime in the Kamigata, trained by the star Ichikawa Jukai III. Then he moved to T˘ky˘ and join the Ichikawa clan, switching to tachiyaku roles, like wakashugata, yakko or katakiyaku. Supporting actor, he's also the best stage assistant of Ichikawa Danjűr˘ in the bombastic aragoto plays. He will take the name of Ichikawa Sai'nyű II in July 2017 at the Kabukiza.

The mon of Ichikawa Unosuke III

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News