ICHIKAWA SAI'NY█ II

Stage names:

Ichikawa Sai'nyű II In Japanese
Ichikawa Unosuke III In Japanese

Real name: Ichikawa Hitoshi

Guild: Takashimaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 1 October 1947

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Ichikawa Kodanji IV

Great-grandfather: Ichikawa Sai'nyű I

Grandfather: Ichikawa Udanji II

Father: Ichikawa Unosuke II

Masters: Ichikawa Ebiz˘ XI, Ichikawa Danjűr˘ XII, Ichikawa Danjűr˘ XI, Ichikawa Jukai III

Career:

October 1955: he made his first appearance on stage at the ďsaka Kabukiza, receiving the name of Ichikawa Unosuke III and playing the role of Kotar˘ in the "Terakoya" scene of the classic "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

March 1958: Unosuke took part in the final Kabuki performance at the ďsaka Kabukiza [more details].

February 1973: Unosuke became disciple of the star Ichikawa Ebiz˘ X.

Summer 1985: tour in the USA; Unosuke played the role of Urabe Suetake in the dance-drama "Tsuchi Gumo", which celebrated the shűmei in the USA of Ichikawa Danjűr˘ XII [more details].

January 1997: t˘shi ky˘gen revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Dan no Ura Kabuto Gunki"; Unosuke played the role of Mitsumine Hachir˘ Tadakiyo [casting].

October 2004: tour in Paris (France); Unosuke played at the ThÚÔtre de Chaillot the roles of Ohana and a lady-in-waiting in the drama "Toribeyama Shinjű" and the dance "Kagami Jishi", which celebrated the shűmei in Paris of Ichikawa Ebiz˘ XI [more details].

March 2007: tour in Paris (France); Unosuke played at the Palais Garnier the roles of Kamei Rokur˘ and a retainer of Koremochi in the dance-dramas "Kanjinch˘" and "Momijigari", which celebrate the Ichikawa clan [more details].

January 2008: revival at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of "Narukami Fud˘ Kitayama Zakura", which celebrated the 1070th anniversary of the Naritasan temple, where the Deity Fud˘ My˘˘ was worshipped; Unosuke played the role of the kar˘ Hata no Minbu and Hakuunb˘ (the Buddhist monk white cloud) [casting].

September 2009: short Kabuki tour in Monaco for the Naritaya guild; Unosuke played the roles of Asukai and the bonze Hakuunb˘ in the dance-drama "Kagami Jishi" and the drama "Narukami" [more details].

June 2010: Kabuki tour in Western Europe, in London at the Sadler's Wells (4~15 June) and in Roma at the Teatro di Roma-Argentina (21~22 June); Unosuke played the role of Kawatsura's wife Asuka [more details].

July 2017: Ichikawa Unosuke III took the name of Ichikawa Sai'nyű II [1] at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Okane in the drama "Kagatobi" [more details].

Comments:

Ichikawa Sai'nyű II is an important supporting actor of the Naritaya guild. He started his career as an onnagata and a nimaime in Kamigata, trained by the star Ichikawa Jukai III. Then he moved to T˘ky˘ and joined the Ichikawa clan, switching to tachiyaku roles, like wakashugata, yakko or katakiyaku. He used to be the best stage assistant of Ichikawa Danjűr˘ in the bombastic aragoto plays of the Ichikawa family.

[1] This name has not been held for more than one century.

The mon of Ichikawa Sai'nyű II

The Ichikawa Unosuke line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News