ICHIKAWA EMISABURď III

Stage name:

Ichikawa Emisabur˘ III In Japanese

Real name: Fukui K˘ji

Guild: Omodakaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Birthday: 6 May 1970

Connections:

Master: Ichikawa En'˘ II (Ichikawa Ennosuke III)

Career:

May 1986: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Chűnichi Theatre (Nagoya), receiving the name of Ichikawa Emisabur˘ III and playing in the Super Kabuki play "Yamato Takeru".

March 1994: Emisabur˘ becomes heyago of the star Ichikawa Ennosuke III and plays at the ďsaka Shinkabukiza in the drama "Jűnitoki Chűshingura".

January 1995: Emisabur˘ takes part in the 14th Kabuki performances at the Asakusa K˘kaid˘ to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Sh˘chiku Company [more details].

July 1998: Emisabur˘ becomes nadai and plays the role of Shizuka Gozen in the "Shi-no-Kiri" scene of the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura", which is staged at the Kabukiza.

December 2000: premiere at the Kabukiza of "Kaka Saiyűki", Ichikawa Ennosuke III's version of Kawatake Shinshichi III's 1878 drama "Tsűzoku Saiyűki" (Kaka is the haimy˘ of Ichikawa Ennosuke III); Emisabur˘ plays the role of the queen of the Sairy˘ Province, in reality the spirit of a giant spider [casting].

October 2003: revival at the National Theatre with the Omodakaya guild of Nagawa Kamesuke I's drama "Hade Kurabe Ise Monogatari"; Emisabur˘ plays the roles of Princess Izutsu and Shinobu [casting].

January 2008: revival at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of "Narukami Fud˘ Kitayama Zakura", which celebrates the 1070th anniversary of the Naritasan temple, where the Deity Fud˘ My˘˘ is worshipped; Emisabur˘ plays the role of the koshimoto Makiginu [casting].

Comments:

Ichikawa Emisabur˘ III is a young and popular onnagata actor of the Omodakaya guild.

The mon of Ichikawa Emisabur˘ III

The Ichikawa Emisabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News