ICHIKAWA EN'YA II

Real name: Kusumi Yoshihiro

Guild: Omodakaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 15 August 1967

Connections:

Master: Ichikawa En'˘ II (Ichikawa Ennosuke III)

Career:

January 1975: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza; he plays a schoolboy role in the scene "Terakoya" of the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

January 1978: he becomes heyago of the star Ichikawa Ennosuke III.

May 1978: he takes the name of Ichikawa En'ya II at the Minamiza, playing the role of Shigaichi in the drama "Kagamiyama Gonichi no Iwafuji" and a kamuro role in the play "Sukeroku".

January 1995: En'ya takes part in the 14th Kabuki performances at the Asakusa K˘kaid˘ to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Sh˘chiku Company [more details].

July 1998: En'ya becomes nadai and plays the role of Musashib˘ Benkei in the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura", which is staged at the Kabukiza.

January 2000: En'ya plays at the Kabukiza the role of Hayami no T˘ta in the "Yoshinoyama" scene of the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

December 2000: premiere at the Kabukiza of "Kaka Saiyűki", Ichikawa Ennosuke III's version of Kawatake Shinshichi III's 1878 drama "Tsűzoku Saiyűki" (Kaka is the haimy˘ of Ichikawa Ennosuke III); En'ya plays the role of Chohakkai [casting].

October 2003: revival at the National Theatre with the Omodakaya guild of Nagawa Kamesuke I's drama "Hade Kurabe Ise Monogatari"; En'ya plays the roles of Naidaijin Akinobu and Ny˘hachi [casting].

January 2008: revival at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of "Narukami Fud˘ Kitayama Zakura", which celebrates the 1070th anniversary of the Naritasan temple, where the Deity Fud˘ My˘˘ is worshipped; En'ya plays the role of Yamagami Kanz˘ [casting].

Comments:

Ichikawa En'ya II is a young tachiyaku of the Omodakaya guild.

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News