ICHIMURA KAKITSU IX

Stage names:

Ichimura Kakitsu IX
Ichimura Hisashi

Other name: Ichimura Kakitsu XVII

Real name: Ichimura Hisashi

Guild: Tachibanaya

Line number: KUDAIME (IX)

Birthday: 21 January 1949

Connections:

Father: Ichimura Yoshigor˘ II

Career:

July 1956: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, receiving the name of Ichimura Hisashi and playing in the dance "Omatsuri".

October 1967: Ichimura Kakitsu VIII and his son Ichimura Hisashi take at the Kabukiza the respective names of Ichimura Yoshigor˘ II and Ichimura Kakitsu IX; the new Kakitsu plays the roles of Toneri Tar˘go and Onaka in "Narihira Azuma Kagami" and "Shima Chidori".

July 1973: Kakitsu becomes nadai and celebrates it by playing in the play "Natsu Matsuri" at the Kabukiza.

September 1978: revival at the National Theatre of Namiki Gohei I's drama "Suda no Haru Geisha Katagi"; Kakitsu plays the role of Okimi [casting].

January 1984: historic revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Sankai Nagoya"; Kakitsu plays the role of the page Umemaru [casting].

January 1997: t˘shi ky˘gen revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Dan no Ura Kabuto Gunki"; Kakitsu plays the role of Honda Jir˘ Chikatsune [casting].

January 2009: revival at the National Theatre of "Z˘hiki", a bombastic play in the aragoto style which belongs to the Kabuki Jűhachiban; Danjűr˘ plays the role of the widow Atago-no-Mae [casting].

Comments:

Ichimura Kakitsu IX is a talented supporting actor of the Tachibanaya guild. There are two ways to "count" the Ichimura Kakitsu line of actor and, as a consequence, you may find Ichimura Kakitsu referenced in some documents as the seventeenth of the line.

The Ichimura Kakitsu line of actors

The mon of Ichimura Kakitsu IX

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News