NAKAMURA KAMENOJď III

Stage names:

Nakamura Kamenoj˘ III In Japanese
Nakamura Komaji III In Japanese

Real name: Kobayashi Hironobu

Guild: Narikomaya

Birthday: 13 November 1955

Connections:

Master: Nakamura Utaemon VI

Career:

1974: he graduates from the Actors Training Center of the National Theatre (second year).

April 1974: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the National Theatre, where he plays a koshimoto role in the drama "Imoseyama Onna Teikin".

May 1975: he becomes disciple of Nakamura Utaemon VI and receives the name of Nakamura Komaji III at the Kabukiza and performing in the drama "Kurumabiki".

February ~ March 1978: Komaji takes part in the Kabuki tour in Australia.

June ~ July 1982: Komaji takes part in the Kabuki tour in the USA.

November 1983: he celebrates his success at the nadai exam by taking the name of Nakamura Kamenoj˘ III at the Kabukiza, performing in the dramas "Kamakura Sandaiki" and "Ippon Gatana Dohy˘ Iri".

June 1987: Kamenoj˘ takes part in the Kabuki tour in the Soviet Union.

July ~ August 1988: Kamenoj˘ takes part in the Kabuki tour in Australia.

October 1990: Kamenoj˘ takes part in the Kabuki tour in Europe (Paris, Frankfurt).

31 March 2001: his master Nakamura Utaemon VI dies.

April 2014: he joins the first league of Kabuki actors ("kanbu sh˘shin"); he plays at the Kabukiza the roles of T˘zabur˘'s wife Okuru and Kageyu's wife Naruse in the dramas "Kamakura Sandaiki" and "Ichij˘ ďkura Monogatari".

Comments:

Nakamura Kamenoj˘ III is a supporting onnagata actor of the Narikomaya guild.

Nakamura Kamenoj˘ III
Courtesy of DANGO JIR█ HYPER
This image was part of an amazing 2010 web project, which was entitled Kabuki Bijin Tokei (The Kabuki Beautiful People Clock), a special countdown with original pictures of Kabuki actors, one picture per day up to the closing of the Kabukiza (video on youtube)
Nakamura Kamenoj˘ III was Number 35 in this countdown (online the 27th of March 2010, 35 days to go before the closing of T˘ky˘'s most famous theater)

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News