MATSUMOTO KINGO III

Stage names:

Matsumoto Kingo III In Japanese
Matsumoto Kin'ya I In Japanese
Matsumoto Tadashi In Japanese

Real name: Hishino Tadashi

Guild: K˘raiya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Birthday: 12 April 1942

Connections:

Father: Matsumoto Kingo II

Masters: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IX, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VIII

Career:

1948: he makes his first appearance on stage in ďsaka at the Kabukiza, receiving the name of Matsumoto Tadashi and playing a kamuro role in the drama "Yoshidaya".

1953: he becomes disciple of Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VIII and receives the name of Matsumoto Kin'ya.

6 January 1956: his father Matsumoto Kingo II dies.

January 1965: Matsumoto Kin'ya becomes nadai and takes the name of Matsumoto Kingo III.

February 1967: premiere at the Kabukiza of Hagiwara Yukio's dance-drama "Dattan"; Kingo plays the role of a rengy˘shű [casting].

September 1988: Kingo joins the first league of Kabuki actors ("kanbu sh˘shin").

August 1990: revival at the Kabukiza of the kaidanmono "Kaidan Chibusa no Enoki"; Kingo plays the role of the sh˘ya of the village of Ochiai [casting]

October 2015: production at the National Theatre of "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba" in a t˘shi ky˘gen production (3 acts; 8 scenes) with the revival of the rarely-staged "Daidaik˘" act; Kingo plays the role of Saruta Hikodayű [more details|casting].

Comments:

Matsumoto Kingo III is an talented supporting tachiyaku actor of the K˘raiya guild.

The mon of Matsumoto Kingo III

The Matsumoto Kingo line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News