MATSUMOTO KINGO II

Stage names:

Matsumoto Kingo II In Japanese
Ichikawa Kingo In Japanese

Guild: K˘raiya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Existence: 8 May 1895 ~ 26 January 1956

Connection:

Masters: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VIII, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VII

Son: Matsumoto Kingo III

Disciple: Matsumoto Ky˘nosuke

Career:

8 May 1895: born in T˘ky˘ in the district of Nihonbashi.

March 1904: first stage appearance, at the Meijiza where he received the name of Ichikawa Kingo.

Fall 1911: he became disciple of the actor Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VII.

November 1911: Ichikawa Kingo took the name of Matsumoto Kingo II at the Imperial Theater, performing in the drama "Yoshitsune Koshigoej˘".

1916: Kingo became nadai.

1928: Kingo joined the Shunjűza, a troupe led by Ichikawa Ennosuke II.

1929: long tour in the Kansai, with a troupe led by him and Ichikawa Kodayű II.

March 1934: "ďishi Saigo no Ichinichi", the tenth and last play of Mayama Seika's cycle "Genroku Chűshingura" was staged for the first time in ďsaka and in Ky˘to, at the Naniwaza from the 3rd to 16th of March [casting] and at the Minamiza from the 17th to the 27th of March [casting]; Kingo played the role of Shizuma, in reality Omino.

27 January 1949: his master Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VII died.

1955: he became a disciple of the actor Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VIII.

26 January 1956: Kingo died in T˘ky˘.

Comments:

Matsumoto Kingo II was a supporting onnagata actor of the K˘raiya guild. He was quite active in Kansai from the 1930s to the 1950s, performing among others in Nakamura Ganjir˘ II's troupe. He had the opportunity to perform in ďsaka important supporting roles like Okinoi in "Meiboku Sendai Hagi" or Oen in "Fűin Giri".

Matsumoto Kingo II playing the role of Okaru in the 7th act of "Kanadehon Chűshingura", which was staged in November 1927 at the Miyatoza

The Matsumoto Kingo line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News