ICHIMURA KITSUTARď

Stage names:

Ichimura Kitsutar˘ In Japanese
Band˘ Kitsutar˘ In Japanese
Band˘ Usagi In Japanese

Real name: Banba Seiji (?)

Guild: Tachibanaya

Birthday: 27 October 1961

Connections:

Master: Ichimura Uzaemon XVII

Career:

October 1967: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where he plays the roles of Kosabur˘ and a city girl in the drama "Moritsuna Jin'ya" and the dance-drama "Tama Matsuri". These October performances commemorate the 22th anniversary (23rd memorial service) of the passing-away of late Ichimura Uzaemon XV.

April 1968: he receives the name of Band˘ Usagi (usagi means rabbit in Japanese) at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Mataroku (t˘mi) in the drama "Sakaro".

May 1981: he takes the name of Band˘ Kitsutar˘ at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of an uroko yoten, a takeda yakko, a kumosuke and a leaf on a tree in "Musume D˘j˘ji", "Goto Sanba", "Suzu-ga-Mori" and the 4-season dance "Shiki". These dankikusai performances commemorate the 32th anniversary (33th memorial service) of the passing-away of late Onoe Kikugor˘ VI.

January 1995: he passes the nadai exam.

May 2014: he joins the first league of Kabuki actors ("kanbu sh˘shin"); he takes the name of Ichimura Kitsutar˘ at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Sankichi and the seller of white radishes in the dramas "Sakanaya S˘gor˘" and "Ya-no-Ne".

Comments:

Ichimura Kitsutar˘ is a supporting tachiyaku actor of the Tachibanaya guild.

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News