ICHIKAWA OTORA VII

Stage names:

Ichikawa Otora VII In Japanese

Real name: Arakawa Kinsei

Guild: Takinoya

Line number: SHICHIDAIME (VII)

Birthday: 27 December 1995

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Ichikawa Monnosuke VI

Great-grandfather: Ichikawa Sadanji III

Grandfather: Ichikawa Sadanji IV

Father: Ichikawa Omezô VI

Career:

May 2003: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where he receives the name of Ichikawa Otora VII and plays the roles of Chôbê's son Chômatsu and the little apprentice Chômatsu in the plays "Kiwametsuki Banzuiin Chôbê" and "Kamiyui Shinza".

Comments:

Ichikawa Otora VII is the young heir of the Takinoya guild.

The mon of Ichikawa Otora VII

The Ichikawa Otora line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News