OKAMURA SHIKď

Playwright name:

Okamura Shik˘ In Japanese

Real Name: Okamura Kusuji

Existence: 14 September 1881 ~ 6 May 1925

Career:

14 September 1881: born in K˘chi.

March 1910: premiere at the Ichimuraza of the ky˘gen "Hanago", adapted for Kabuki by Shik˘ and staged under the title "Migawari Zazen" [casting].

January 1916: premiere at the Ichimuraza of the ky˘gen "B˘ Shibari", which was adapted to kabuki by Shik˘ [casting].

July 1917: premiere at the Ichimuraza of the ky˘gen "Tachi Nusubito", adapted to Kabuki by Shik˘ with a musical accompaniment written by Kineya Mitar˘. Onoe Kikugor˘ VI, Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VI and Band˘ Mitsugor˘ VII played the 3 roles of the dance.

September 1918: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Shik˘'s dance-drama "Imohori Ch˘ja" [casting].

September 1920: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Shik˘'s dance-drama "Keisei Sandogasa", which starred Onoe Kikugor˘ VI and Nakamura Kichiemon I.

8 November 1920: Tamura Nariyoshi died. The management of the Ichimuraza was taken over by both Tamura Nariyoshi's son Tamura Toshijir˘ and Shik˘.

March 1921: premiere at the Imperial Theater of the dance-drama "Chatsubo", which was adapted from ky˘gen to Kabuki by Shik˘ and starred Onoe Kikugor˘ VI and Band˘ Mitsugor˘ VII.

1 September 1923 (11:58 AM): T˘ky˘ was destroyed by a powerful earthquake called Kant˘ Daijishin, which killed more than 200,000 people; the Ichimuraza was destroyed.

June 1924: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Shik˘'s Nagauta-based matsubamemono "Akutar˘" [more details].

24 July 1924: Tamura Toshijir˘ died. The management of the Ichimuraza was taken over by Shik˘ alone.

6 May 1925: Shik˘ died.

June 1928: premiere at the Kabukiza of Shik˘'s dance-drama "Maboroshi Wankyű" [casting].

Comments:

Okamura Shik˘ was a playwright specialized in matsubamemono adapted from Ky˘gen. He was a journalist and a theater critic at the beginning of his career and ended as a theater manager, in T˘ky˘ at the Ichimuraza, from 1920.

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News