ICHIKAWA SOMEGORď VIII

Stage names:

Ichikawa Somegor˘ VIII In Japanese
Matsumoto Kintar˘ IV In Japanese

Real name: Fujima Itsuki

Guild: K˘raiya

Line number: HACHIDAIME (VIII)

Birthday: 27 March 2005

Connections:

Great-great-great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku I

Great-great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku III

Great-great-grandfathers: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VII, Nakamura Kichiemon I

Great-grandfather: Matsumoto Haku˘ I (K˘shir˘ VIII)

Grandfather: Matsumoto Haku˘ II (K˘shir˘ IX)

Father: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ X

Career:

June 2007: first stage appearance (omemie), at the Kabukiza where he plays the role of K˘raiya Saikichi in the drama "Ky˘kaku Harusame Gasa".

June 2009: debut on stage (hatsu butai) at the Kabukiza, where he receives the name of Matsumoto Kintar˘ IV and plays the role of a shishi cub in the dance-drama "Kadonde I˘ Kotobuki Renjishi".

January 2018: great name-taking ceremony at the Kabukiza for 3 generations of actors belonging to the K˘raiya guild (K˘raiya Sandai Shűmei); Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IX, his son Ichikawa Somegor˘ VII and his grandson Matsumoto Kintar˘ IV took the names of Matsumoto Haku˘ II, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ X and Ichikawa Somegor˘ VIII at the Kabukiza; the new Somegor˘ played the role of Minamoto no Yoshitsune in "Kanjinch˘" [more details].

February 2018: second month of shűmei at the Kabukiza for Matsumoto Haku˘ II, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ X and Ichikawa Somegor˘ VIII; the new Somegor˘ played the role of ďboshi Rikiya in "Gion Ichiriki Jaya" [more details].

Comments:

Ichikawa Somegor˘ VIII is the young heir of the K˘raiya guild.

The mon of Ichikawa Somegor˘ VIII

The Ichikawa Somegor˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News