NAMIE KOKAN I

Stage names:

Namie Kokan I In Japanese
Kojima Umenosuke In Japanese
Takii Namie In Japanese

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Existence: 1659 ~ ???

Connection:

Disciple: Namie Kokan II

Career:

1659 ~ 1679: born in Ky˘to. He started his career in Ky˘to performing under the name of Takii Namie. He settled with his mother in ďsaka near the Shitenn˘ji Temple, where he did different kind of works. Then, he became a travelling actor named Kojima Umenosuke.

1679: Umenosuke performed in ďsaka in a D˘tonbori theater in the drama "Yűgiri Isshűki", which was produced by Araki Yojibŕ I and commemorated the 1st anniversary (2nd memorial service) of Yűgiri, who was the most famous courtesan in the Shinmachi pleasure quarter in ďsaka and who died the 6th day of the 1st lunar month of 1678 [1].

1680: recorded in the book "Yakusha Hakkei"; later, he took the name of Namie Kokan I.

1682: Kokan worked as a wakaonnagata for Araki Yojibŕ I and Arashi San'emon I in Horie; his stage partners in the wakaonnagata section were Komatsu Sakon, Nishikawa Sh˘dayű, Yoshikawa Tamon I, Moriyama Yukie and Kozakura Sennosuke I; his stage partners in the tachiyaku section were Arashi San'emon I, Araki Yojibŕ I, Tashiro Seizaemon, Asajima Gentar˘ and Sakurai Wahei; his stage partners in the d˘kegata section were Kamakura Shinz˘ and Sadoshima Denpachi.

1683: Kokan worked as a wakaonnagata for Araki Yojibŕ I in ďsaka; his yearly salary was 90 ry˘ [2].

11th lunar month of 1686: Kokan performed as a wakaonnagata in ďsaka at Arashi Monzabur˘ I's theater. His yearly salary was 75 ry˘. His stage partners were Arashi San'emon I, Takeshima K˘zaemon I, Uemura Tatsuya, Sawamura Kodenji I, Hanai Saijir˘, Kaneko Hikotar˘, Kawashima Kazuma, Yoshijima Kodayű, Sawai Hannosuke, Matsumoto Hy˘z˘, Ichimura Shir˘ji, ďyama Giemon, Iwakura Man'emon and Sendai Yahachi.

1st lunar month of 1687: recorded for the last time, in the hy˘banki "Yar˘ Tachiyaku Butai ďkagami".

Comments:

Namie Kokan I was an important onnagata actor, who was born and trained in Ky˘to and who was active in ďsaka from the end of the 1670s to the second half of the 1680s. He was outstanding in nuregoto and his best role was Ono no Komachi.

[1] The 6th day of the 1st lunar month of the 6th year of the Enp˘ era was the 26th of February 1678 in the western calendar.

[2] Kokan had the 3rd best salary in the wakaonnagata section. The first was Okada Samanosuke (110 ry˘) and the second was Kozakura Sennosuke I (100 ry˘).

Matsumoto Hy˘z˘ (left panel/top/1st from left), Namie Kokan I (left panel/top/2nd from left), ďyama Giemon (left panel/center), Takeshima K˘zaemon I (left panel/bottom/2nd from right), Ichimura Shir˘ji (left panel/bottom/1st from right), Arashi San'emon I (right panel/1st from left) and Mizushima Shirobŕ (right panel/1st from right) on the stage of an ďsaka theater in the 11th lunar month of 1686 (illustration from the 1686 hy˘banki "Naniwa Tachigiki Mukashi Banashi")

The Namie Kokan line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News