ONOE TAMIZď III

Stage names:

Onoe Tamiz˘ III In Japanese
Onoe Taminosuke In Japanese
Band˘ Tsurunosuke In Japanese

Real name: Yoshikawa Tsurunosuke

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry names: Baish˘, Baish˘

Existence: 6th day of the 1st lunar month of 1866 [1] ~ 7 January 1927

Connections:

Masters: Onoe Tamiz˘ II, Band˘ Hikosabur˘ V

Career:

6th day of the 1st lunar month of 1866 [1]: born in Ky˘to in the district of Muromachi. He was the son of Yoshikawa T˘z˘, vassal of a daimy˘ of the province of Kishű.

1870: he became disciple of the actor Band˘ Hikosabur˘ V. He made his debut on stage in Ky˘to at the Minamiza, where he received the name of Band˘ Tsurunosuke and played the role of Rokusuke's son in the "Keya-mura" scene of the drama "Hikosan Gongen Chikai no Sukedachi".

1874: he became disciple of the actor Onoe Tamiz˘ II and took the name of Onoe Taminosuke, playing at the D˘j˘ Shibai (Ky˘to) the role of Tarokichi in the "Sanemori Monogatari" scene of the drama "Genpei Nunobiki no Taki".

2 March 1886: his second master Onoe Tamiz˘ II died.

March 1887: Taminosuke became nadai and celebrated it at the Kadoza, where he played the role of Omiwa in the drama "Imoseyama no Jitsuroku".

March 1903: Taminosuke played at the Bentenza (ďsaka) the role of Ohatsu in the drama "Kagamiyama"; his stage partners were Arashi Kitsusabur˘ IV (Iwafuji) and Jitsukawa Enzabur˘ IV (Onoe).

December 1915: Taminosuke played at the Naniwaza (ďsaka) the role of Matahei in Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Keisei Hangonk˘"; the role de Matahei's wife Otoku was played by Nakamura Shibajaku IV.

February 1918: Onoe Taminosuke took the name of Onoe Tamiz˘ III in ďsaka at the Naniwaza, where he played the prestigious role of the warrior Kumagai Jir˘ Naozane in the "Kumagai Jin'ya" act of the play "Ichi-no-Tani Futaba Gunki".

October 1919: premiere at the Naniwaza (ďsaka) of the drama "T˘jűr˘ no Koi", a drama inspired by the life of the actor Sakata T˘jűr˘ I; Tamiz˘ played the role of the nadai Miyako Mandayű [more details].

7 January 1927: Tamiz˘ died.

Comments:

Onoe Tamiz˘ III was a popular actor in Kamigata, able to play both tachiyaku and onnagata roles. His forte were bud˘goto and jitsugotoshi roles in jidaimono dramas.

[1] The 6th day of the 1st lunar month of the 2nd year of the Kei˘ era was the 20th of February 1866 in the western calendar.

Onoe Tamiz˘ III playing the role of Hangaku in the drama "Wada Gassen Onna Maizuru"

The Band˘ Tsurunosuke line of actors

The Onoe Tamiz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News