ONOE TAMIZď II

Stage names:

Onoe Tamiz˘ II In Japanese
ďkawa Hachiz˘ In Japanese
Onoe Tamiz˘ II In Japanese
Nakamura Waichi In Japanese
Segawa Waichi In Japanese

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry names: Matsu˘, Sh˘ch˘, Nich˘

Existence: 1799 ~ 2 March 1886

Connections:

Masters: Onoe Kikugor˘ III, Nakamura Utaemon III, Segawa Senjo

Father-in-law: Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ I

Sons: Onoe Sh˘kaku I, Ichikawa Ichiz˘ III

Disciples: Onoe Tamiz˘ III, Onoe Usabur˘ I, Onoe Wasabur˘ I, Onoe Tamisabur˘, Onoe Taminoj˘, Onoe Tamimaru I, Onoe Tamimaru II, Onoe Tsunejir˘, Onoe Tamikichi

Career:

1799: born in Ky˘to. He was the son of Kameemon, a Kabuki hairdresser (tokoyama).

1810: he started his career as a disciple of Segawa Senjo and received the name of Segawa Waichi.

4th day of the 12th lunar month of 1810 [1]: his first master Segawa Senjo died.

1820: he joined Nakamura Utaemon III, who gave him the name of Nakamura Waichi. He left his second master a few months later for a third one, the Edo star Onoe Kikugor˘ III on tour in ďsaka. The two actors went together to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1820: Nakamura Waichi took the name of Onoe Tamiz˘ II at the Kawarasakiza.

7th lunar month of 1821: premiere at the Kawarasakiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Tamamo-no-Mae Kumoi no Hareginu", which mixed the sekai of Gion no Ny˘go, the Two Shinbŕ ("Ninin Shinbŕ") and Tamamo-no-Mae; Tamiz˘ played the roles of the toneri Kishi˘ and the sarumawashi Yamadani no Sansaku [more details].

9th lunar month of 1821: premiere at the Kawarasakiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Kiku no En Tsuki no Shiranami"; Tamiz˘ played the role of En'ya Nuinosuke (later Hakomochi Sasuke) [more details].

1823: Tamiz˘ went back to Kamigata.

3rd lunar month of 1833: premiere at the Kitagawa no Shibai of "Hana Fubuki Koi no Tekagami"; Tamiz˘ played the role of Utanosuke [casting].

25th day of the 7th lunar month of 1838 [2]: his second master Nakamura Tamasuke (Nakamura Utaemon III) died.

5th lunar month of 1841: Tamiz˘ went back to Edo, playing 8 roles in the drama "Ura Omote Senbon Zakura", which was staged at the Nakamuraza.

7th lunar month of 1841: premiere at the Nakamuraza of the dance "Ame no Gor˘", which was performed by Tamiz˘ as part of a nine-role hengemono entitled "Yae Kokonoe Hana no Sugatae".

10th lunar month of 1843: Tamiz˘ went back to Kamigata and played at the Naka no Shibai the roles of Hayano Kanpei and Teraoka Heiemon in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

5th lunar month of 1843: Tamiz˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the roles of T˘ma Sabur˘emon, K˘emon and Hayase Iori in the drama "Tengajaya-mura", which was produced by the zamoto Onoe Waichi; his stage partners were ďtani Tomoemon IV (Motoemon) and Nakamura Kashichi III (Hayase Genjir˘).

7th lunar month of 1843: Tamiz˘ played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the roles of K˘emon and Hayase Iori in the drama "Tengajaya-mura"; his stage partners were ďtani Tomoemon IV (T˘ma Sabur˘emon, Motoemon) and Onoe Umez˘ (Hayase Genjir˘).

8th lunar month of 1848: tour in Nagoya with his master; the two actors performed respectively under the names of ďkawa Hashiz˘ I and ďkawa Hachiz˘.

24th day of the 4th lunar month of 1849 [3]: his third master ďkawa Hashiz˘ I died.

1850: he went back to ďsaka and took back the name of Onoe Tamiz˘ II.

1st lunar month of 1858: Tamiz˘ played at the Naka no Shibai (ďsaka) the role of the king of thieves Ishikawa Goemon in the drama "Keisei Setsugekka", commonly called "Ishikawa-zome"; his stage partner in the role of Mashiba Hisayoshi, sworn enemy of Ishikawa Goemon, was Arashi Kichisabur˘ III.

10th lunar month of 1859: Tamiz˘ played at the Kado no Shibai (ďsaka) the roles of Tadanobu and the fox Genkur˘ in the michiyuki and the "Shi-no-Kiri" scene of the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura", which was produced by the zamoto Nakamura Takemaru; his stage partners were Arashi Rikaku II (Shizuka Gozen) and Mimasu Baisha I (Yoshitsune, Yokawa no Zenji Kakuhan).

2nd day of the 3rd lunar month of 1865 [4]: his younger son Ichikawa Ichiz˘ III died.

22 October 1878: his elder son Onoe Sh˘kaku I died.

August 1879: Tamiz˘ took part in the opening ceremony of the Hisamatsuza [details].

November 1880: Tamiz˘ played at the Kitagawa no Shibai (Ky˘to) the role of Yokoz˘ in the drama "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘"; the role of Jihiz˘ was played by Arashi Kitsusabur˘ IV.

November 1885: Tamiz˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in ďsaka at the Naka no Shibai, performing in a dance celebrating the rebuilding of the theater.

2 March 1886: Tamiz˘ died.

Comments:

Onoe Tamiz˘ II was a great and popular kaneru yakusha, excelling in quick costums changes (hayagawari) and ghost plays. His three masters were 3 of the most important actors in Kabuki history and, thanks to his amazingly long-spanned career, he played an important role in the transmission of the art of Kabuki from the end of the Edo period to the Meiji era.

[1] The 4th day of the 12th lunar month of the 7th year of the Bunka era was the 29th of December 1810 in the western calendar.

[2] The 25th day of the 7th lunar month of the 9th year of the Tenp˘ era was the 13th of September 1838 in the western calendar.

[3] The 24th day of the 4th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Kaei era was the 16th of May 1849 in the western calendar.

[4] The 2nd day of the 3rd lunar month of the 2nd year of the Genji era was the 28th of March 1865 in the western calendar.

Onoe Tamiz˘ II in the drama "Kamakura Sandaiki"

Prints & Illustrations

The Onoe Tamiz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News