SAWAMURA GENJ█Rď III

Stage names:

Sawamura Genjűr˘ III [1] In Japanese
Sawamura Kikuza In Japanese
Jitsukawa Sh˘tar˘ In Japanese
Band˘ Sh˘d˘ In Japanese
Onoe Tamikichi In Japanese

Real name: Yamamoto Seijir˘

Guilds: Kinokuniya [2], ??? [3], ďhashiya (?) [4], Otowaya [5]

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Existence: 25 July 1881 ~ 19 April 1945

Connection:

Masters: Sawamura Gennosuke IV, Jitsukawa Sh˘ch˘, Band˘ Sh˘tar˘ [6], Onoe Tamiz˘ II

Career:

25 July 1881: born in T˘ky˘ in the district of Akasaka.

1884: his family moved to ďsaka.

1885: he became a disciple of Onoe Tamiz˘ II.

November 1885: he received the name of Onoe Tamikichi and made his debut on stage (hatsubutai), in ďsaka at the Nakaza, where he played the role of Yasomatsu in the drama "Keya-mura" [7].

2 March 1886: his master Onoe Tamiz˘ II died.

1888: he became disciple of Jitsukawa Sh˘ch˘ and received the name of Jitsukawa Sh˘tar˘.

January 1906: he settled in T˘ky˘ and became disciple of Sawamura Gennosuke IV, who gave him the name of Sawamura Kikuza at the Miyatoza.

September 1908: he took the name of Sawamura Genjűr˘ III [1] at the Miyatoza, playing the roles of Nissh˘ and Kansaku's mother in the drama "Nichiren Sh˘nin Jitsuden".

13 October 1907: his master Jitsukawa Sh˘ch˘ died.

September 1930: revival at the Meijiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's masterpiece "Sakura Hime Azuma Bunsh˘", produced under the title "T˘ryű Azuma Bunsh˘"; Genjűr˘ played the roles of Nagaura and Kinbŕ [casting].

20 April 1936: his master Sawamura Gennosuke IV died.

19 April 1945: Genjűr˘ died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Sawamura Genjűr˘ III was a supporting actor, who was active from the second half of the 1880s to the second half of the 1940s. He was born in T˘ky˘ but trained in ďsaka. He performed as a fukeyaku in the troupe led by Ichikawa Ennosuke II from the end of the Taish˘ era. He ended his career in ďsaka.

[1] Sawamura Genjűr˘ I and Sawamura Genjűr˘ II are both unknown actors.

[2] He used this yag˘ when he was in the Sawamura Clan.

[3] unknwon yag˘ when he was in the Band˘ Clan.

[4] He most likely used this yag˘ when he was in the Jitsukawa Clan.

[5] He most likely used this yag˘ when he was in the Onoe Clan.

[6] Band˘ Sh˘tar˘ or Band˘ Emitar˘. This actor was not recorded in Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten" or in the Ritsumeikan University Actors Database.

[7] The roles of Osono and Rokusuke were played by Nakamura Ganjir˘ I and Jitsukawa Enzabur˘ III.

Sawamura Genjűr˘ III (left), Nakamura Kotar˘ III, Kataoka Gat˘ IV and Kataoka Gakusabur˘ II (right) playing the roles of Yazaemon, Osato, Igami no Gonta and Okura in the drama "Sushiya", which was staged in July 1933 at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News