BANDď TARď

Stage names:

Band˘ Tar˘ In Japanese
Ichikawa Kobunji I In Japanese
Nakamura Tsurusuke IV In Japanese
Nakamura Umez˘ In Japanese
Arashi Mitsuz˘ In Japanese

Guilds: Kinojiya [1], Takashimaya [2], Narikomaya [3]

Poetry names: Zanky˘ [4], Soryű [1], Kanb˘ [3]

Existence: 1833 ~ 26 April 1894

Connection:

Masters: Morita Kan'ya XII, Ichikawa Kodanji IV, Nakamura Shikan III, Arashi Mitsugor˘ II

Career:

1833 ~ 1861: born in 1833. He started his career in Nagoya in the middle of the Tenp˘ era as a disciple of Arashi Mitsugor˘ II, who gave him the name of Arashi Mitsuz˘. He spent his prime peforming in miyaji shibai in Kamigata. He became a disciple of Nakamura Shikan III at the beginning of the Ansei era and changed his name to Nakamura Umez˘.

1st lunar month of 1862: he settled in Edo and took the name of Nakamura Tsurusuke IV at the Moritaza, where he performed in the drama "Kurikaeshi Mimasu no Tamamono".

5th lunar month of 1862: premiere at the Moritaza of the drama "Shinpan Ukina no Yomiuri"; Tsurusuke played the role of Aburaya Tasabur˘ [more details].

8th lunar month of 1862: premiere at the Moritaza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Kanzen Ch˘aku Nozoki Garakuri"; Tsurusuke played the role of the farmer Jűbŕ [casting].

2nd lunar month of 1864: he became a disciple of Ichikawa Kodanji IV and received the name of Ichikawa Kobunji I, performing at the Moritaza in the drama "Kinoene Soga Daikoku Bashira".

8th lunar month of 1866: he finally joined the Morita clan, becoming a disciple of Morita Kan'ya XII and receiving the name of Band˘ Tar˘.

May 1874: Tar˘ appeared on an ˘shibai stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the Sawamuraza, where he played the role of S˘go in the drama "Iro Moy˘ Sakura no Shiranui". He spent his latter years in koshibai or tabi shibai.

26th of April 1894: Tar˘ died.

Comments:

Band˘ Tar˘ was was able to perform a wide range of roles from onnagata to katakiyaku. He excelled in villain roles like Murai Ch˘an (in the eponymous drama) or Ishikawa Goemon.

[1] Used when he was Band˘ Tar˘.

[2] Used when he was Ichikawa Kobunji I

[3] Used when he was Nakamura Tsurusuke IV.

[4] Used when he was Band˘ Tar˘. Others possible readings: Zank˘, Sanky˘ or Sank˘.

Band˘ Tar˘ playing the role of Shimobe Shikaz˘ in a print made by Toyohara Kunichika

Prints & Illustrations

The Nakamura Tsurusuke line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News