NAKAMURA BAIJAKU II

Stage names:

Nakamura Baijaku II
Nakamura Manabu

Real name: Mitsui Shin'ichi

Guild: Narikomaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 12 December 1955

Connections:

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Kan'emon II

Grandfather: Nakamura Kan'emon III

Father: Nakamura Umenosuke IV

Career:

June 1965: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘, receiving the name of Nakamura Manabu abd playing the role of the sword-holder Otowaka in the dance-drama "Kanjinch˘".

November 1980: Nakamura Manabu joins the Zenshinza troupe.

December 1980: Nakamura Manabu takes the name of Nakamura Baijaku II at the Kabukiza, playing in "Yuki Matsuri Gonin Sanbas˘", "T˘yama Zakura Edo no Shiranami" and "Ohama Goten".

November 1984: Baijaku becomes an official member of the Zenshinza troupe.

October 1991: Baijaku receives the 46th Artistic Prize of the Japanese Government Cultural Agency (bunkach˘ geijutsusai sh˘) for his performance in the role of Nemoto Shingo in the modern drama "Kemuri ga Me ni Shimeru".

May 1999: Baijaku plays for the first time the role of Sukeemon in the drama "Ohama Goten", which is staged at the National Theatre.

Comments:

Nakamura Baijaku II is a popular actor and great dancer, one of the leaders of the third generation of actors of the Zenshinza troupe.

Nakamura Baijaku II's best roles: Tar˘kaja ("Su˘ Otoshi", "B˘ Shibari"), Akashi no Shimaz˘ ("Shima Chidori"), Monzabur˘ ("Shin Sarayashiki Tsuki no Amagasa") and Magoroku ("Chatsubo").

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News