ÔTANI HIROMATSU II

Stage names:

Ôtani Hiromatsu II In Japanese

Real name: Aoki Takanori

Guild: Akashiya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 21 July 1993

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Sagisuke II

Great-grandfathers: Ôtani Tomoemon VI, Matsumoto Kôshirô VII

Grandfather: Nakamura Jakuemon IV

Father: Ôtani Tomoemon VIII

Brother: Ôtani Hirotarô III

Career:

May 1998: first stage appearance (omemie), at the Kabukiza where he performs in the drama "Edo Sodachi Omatsuri Sashichi".

January 2003: debut on stage (hatsu butai) at the Kabukiza, where he receives the name of Ôtani Hiromatsu II and plays the role of a kamuro in the drama "Sukeroku Yukari no Edo Zakura".

Comments:

Ôtani Hiromatsu II is a young and promising actor of the Akashiya guild.

The mon of Ôtani Hiromatsu II

The Ôtani Hiromatsu line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News