ÔTANI TOMOEMON VIII

Stage names:

Ôtani Tomoemon VIII In Japanese
Ôtani Hirotarô II In Japanese

Real name: Aoki Tomoyuki

Guild: Akashiya

Line number: HACHIDAIME (VIII)

Birthday: 23 February 1949

Connections:

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Sagisuke II

Grandfathers: Ôtani Tomoemon VI, Matsumoto Kôshirô VII

Father: Nakamura Jakuemon IV

Brother: Nakamura Jakuemon V

Sons: Ôtani Hirotarô III, Ôtani Hiromatsu II

Disciple: Ôtani Akisaburô

Career:

February 1959: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, receiving the name of Ôtani Hirotarô II and playing the role of the sword-holder Otowaka in the play "Kanjinchô".

September 1964: Ôtani Hirotarô II takes the name of Ôtani Tomoemon VIII at the Kabukiza by playing in the play "Hitoyo".

April 1976: revival in 5 acts and 9 scenes at the National Theatre of Namiki Gohei I's drama "Kinmon Gosan no Kiri"; Tomoemon plays the role of Mashiba Hisaaki [casting].

January 1984: historic revival at the National Theatre of the play "Sankai Nagoya"; Tomoemon plays the role of the page Sawanojô [casting].

January 1985: revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Kan U", which belongs to the Kabuki Jûhachiban; Tomoemon plays the role of Yorii Kurô [casting].

January 1999: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Mokuami's zangirimono "Irogoyomi Gen'yadana"; Tomoemon plays the role of Kômori no Yasuzô [casting].

January 2008: revival at the Shinbashi Enbujô of "Narukami Fudô Kitayama Zakura", which celebrates the 1070th anniversary of the Naritasan temple, where the Deity Fudô Myôô is worshipped; Tomoemon plays the role of Ono Saemon Harumichi [casting].

June 2010: Kabuki tour in Western Europe, in London at the Sadler's Wells (4~15 June) and in Roma at the Teatro di Roma-Argentina (21~22 June); Tomoemon plays the role of Minamoto no Yoshitsune [more details].

October 2015: production at the National Theatre of "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba" in a tôshi kyôgen production (3 acts; 8 scenes) with the revival of the rarely-staged "Daidaikô" act; Tomoemon plays the role of Fujinami Sazen [more details|casting].

Comments:

Ôtani Tomoemon VIII was trained as an onnagata at the beginning of his career, following his father path, then switched to tachiyaku roles. He is a good supporting actor.

The mon of Ôtani Tomoemon VIII

The Ôtani Hirotarô line of actors

The Ôtani Tomoemon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News