Stage names:

Ôtani Hirotarô III In Japanese

Real name: Aoki Masanori

Guild: Akashiya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Birthday: 10 June 1992


Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Sagisuke II

Great-grandfathers: Ôtani Tomoemon VI, Matsumoto Kôshirô VII

Grandfather: Nakamura Jakuemon IV

Father: Ôtani Tomoemon VIII

Brother: Ôtani Hiromatsu II


November 1996: first stage appearance (omemie), at the Kabukiza where he plays the role of Ishigami in the dance-drama "Tsuchi Gumo".

January 2003: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where he receives the name of Ôtani Hirotarô III and plays the role of a kamuro in the drama "Sukeroku Yukari no Edo Zakura".


Ôtani Hirotarô III is a young and promising actor of the Akashiya guild.

The mon of Ôtani Hirotarô III

The Ôtani Hirotarô line of actors

Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News