SODESAKI IROHA I

Stage names:

Sodesaki Iroha I In Japanese
Sodesaki Iroha In Japanese
Sodesaki Iroha In Japanese

Other name:

Sodesaki Iheiji In Japanese

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Existence: ???

Connection:

Brother: Sodesaki Karyű

Family map: the Sodesaki Clan

Career:

1691: he starts his career in Ky˘to, performing under the name of Sodesaki Iroha.

9th lunar month of 1695: Iroha plays at Miyako Mandayű's theater the role of Princess Matsuyoi in Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Mizuki Tatsunosuke Tachiburu Mai".

8th lunar month of 1697: Iroha plays in Ky˘to at Miyako Mandayű's theater the role of Meshitaki Tama in Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Momoyo Komachi", which is produced by Sakata T˘jűr˘ I.

Fall 1698: Iroha settles in ďsaka.

Fall 1699: Iroha goes to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1699: Iroha performs at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise "Hankaich˘ Tsuwamono Zoroe".

3rd lunar month of 1702: Iroha's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, is j˘-j˘ (superior - superior).

11th lunar month of 1702: Iroha performs at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Yorimasa H˘raizan".

1st lunar month of 1704: Iroha goes back ďsaka; he plays the role of Otora in the ni-no-kawari drama "Kannon Ryakuengi", which is produced by Kataoka Nizaemon I.

3rd lunar month of 1705: Iroha plays in Ky˘to the role of the keisei Naniwazu in the drama "Keisei Inaba no Matsu", which is produced by Sakata Heishichir˘ at Hoteiya Umenoj˘'s theater. No record afterwards.

Comments:

Sodesaki Iroha I was a Kamigata onnagata actor, who spent a few years in Edo as well. He was very good in keisei or ny˘b˘ roles and he excelled in nuregoto. He unfortunately died too young, before being able to achieve the same level of fame as his elder brother Sodesaki Karyű.

In the Ritsumeikan University Actors Database, Sodesaki Iroha was reported as being the first stage name of Wakaura Kinjűr˘ (who was Sodesaki Iroha between 1688 and 1712, Sodesaki Wakaura I between 1712 and 1721 and finally Wakaura Kinjűr˘ from 1721). We've discarded this version and stayed in line with the data from Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten".

Sodesaki Iroha (1693)

Prints & Illustrations

The Sodesaki Iroha line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News