ICHIKAWA JUEN II

Stage names:

Ichikawa Juen II
Ichikawa Kien IV
Ichikawa Kitar˘ I
Ichikawa Danzabur˘
Band˘ Kozuru

Real name: Izumi Yoshiyo

Guild: Omodakaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 20 May 1930

Connections:

Masters: Ichikawa En'˘ II (Ichikawa Ennosuke III), Ichikawa En'˘ I (Ichikawa Ennosuke II), Ichikawa Danshir˘ III

Career:

1935: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Koishikawa Gekij˘ theater, playing under the name of Band˘ Kozuru the role of the child emperor Antoku in the "Tokaiya" and "Daimotsu no Ura" scenes of the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura", which is performed by the Kabuki female troupe (onna kabuki) Band˘ Katsuji Ichiza.

1949: Kozuru becomes disciple of the actor Ichikawa Danshir˘ III and receives the name of Ichikawa Danzabur˘.

1955: Danzabur˘ joins the star Ichikawa Ennosuke II, who gives him the name of Ichikawa Kitar˘ I.

April 1956: Kitar˘ becomes nadai and takes the name of Ichikawa Kien IV at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Iyoda Izabur˘ in the drama "Kessh˘ki".

July 1975: Ichikawa Kien IV takes the name of Ichikawa Juen II at the Kabukiza, playing in the drama "Gufű Jidai" and the dance "Hashi Benkei".

September 1978: revival at the National Theatre of Namiki Gohei I's drama "Suda no Haru Geisha Katagi"; Juen plays the role of Ch˘gor˘ [casting].

July 1981: revival at the Kabukiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Hitori Tabi Gojűsan Tsugi"; Juen plays the role of Nadaroku [casting].

July 2000: Juen joins the first league of Kabuki actors ("kanbu sh˘shin").

October 2003: revival at the National Theatre with the Omodakaya guild of Nagawa Kamesuke I's drama "Hade Kurabe Ise Monogatari"; Juen plays the roles of Shigarami and Suma no Konohei (in reality ďe no Otondo) [casting].

Comments:

Ichikawa Juen II is a veteran of the Omodakaya guild, who has served three generations of masters.

The mon of Ichikawa Juen II

The Ichikawa Juen line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News