ICHIKAWA DANSHIRď III

Stage names:

Ichikawa Danshir˘ III In Japanese
Ichikawa Danko II In Japanese

Real name: Kinoshi Masanori

Guild: Omodakaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Existence: 5 October 1908 ~ 18 November 1963

Connection:

Grandfather: Ichikawa Danshir˘ II (Ichikawa Ennosuke I)

Father: Ichikawa En'˘ I (Ichikawa Ennosuke II)

Sons: Ichikawa En'˘ II (Ichikawa Ennosuke III), Ichikawa Danshir˘ IV

Grandsons: Ichikawa Chűsha IX, Ichikawa Ennosuke IV

Career:

October 1913: he made his first stage appearance, at the T˘ky˘za, where he received the name of Ichikawa Danko II.

September 1919: premiere at the Kabukiza of the Kiyomoto-based dance "Sumidagawa" (a adapted for Kabuki by Yamazaki Shik˘ with a musical accompaniment made by Kiyomoto Umekichi II); Danko played the role of the spirit of Umewakamaru [casting].

6 February 1922: his grandfather Ichikawa Danshir˘ II died.

Summer 1928: Danko joined the troupe led by Ichikawa Sadanji II, who organized the first tour of a Kabuki troupe outside Japan. The destination was the USSR and the troupe performed in Moscow and Leningrad [more details].

July 1930: Ichikawa Danko II took the name of Ichikawa Danshir˘ III at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Kot˘ta in the drama "Kamahige".

April 1935: premiere at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘ of "Saigo no Daihy˘j˘", the third play of Mayama Seika's cycle "Genroku Chűshingura"; Danshir˘ played the roles of ďishi Matsunoj˘ and Kataoka Gengoemon [casting].

April 1936: premiere at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘ of "Ninin Sanbas˘", a 2-dancer version of the Sanbas˘ dance, starring Danshir˘ and his father Ichikawa Ennosuke II.

November 1939: premiere at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘ of Kimura Tomiko's dance-drama "Kurozuka"; Danshir˘ played the role of Tar˘go [casting].

October 1955: first Kabuki tour in the Popular Republic of China, in Beijing (2~13 october), Shanghai (17~18 october) and Guangzhou (24~25 october); Danshir˘ played the role of Togashi in the dance-drama "Kanjinch˘" [casting].

June 1959: Danshir˘ played at the T˘yoko Hall the role of Matsunaga Daizen in the drama "Gion Sairei Shink˘ki"; the roles of Princess Yuki and Konoshita T˘kichi were played by Sawamura Tossh˘ V and Kawarasaki Gonjűr˘ III.

July 1961: second Kabuki tour in the USSR, in Moscow (3~16 July, Vakhtangov Theatre) and Leningrad (20~31 July, Lensoviet Cultural Palace); Danshir˘ played the role of Father Lion and Senoo Tar˘ Kaneyasu in the dance "Renjishi" and the drama "Heike Nyogo no Shima".

May 1962: Danshir˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the T˘ky˘ Takarazuka Theater, where he performed in the T˘h˘ Kabuki dramas "R˘mon no Satsujin", "Otoko no Hanamichi" and "Shunkashűt˘".

May 1963: great shűmei at the Kabukiza for the Omodakaya guild; Danshir˘'s father Ichikawa Ennosuke II, his elder son Ichikawa Danko III and his younger son Ichikawa Kamejir˘ I respectively took the names of Ichikawa En'˘ I, Ichikawa Ennosuke III and Ichikawa Danko IV. Danshir˘, who had some health troubles, appeared on stage only for the k˘j˘.

12 June 1963: his father Ichikawa En'˘ I died.

18 November 1963: a few month after his father, Danshir˘ died because of a sarcoma.

Comments:

Ichikawa Danshir˘ III was a tachiyaku actor, who did not reach the levels of fame of his father Ichikawa En'˘ I or his elder son Ichikawa Ennosuke III but was a steady mainstay of the Omodakaya guild. His best roles were Tar˘go ("Kurozuka"), Hayami no T˘ta ("Yoshinoyama") and Iwanaga Saemon ("Akoya"). He was married to the movie actress Takasugi Sanae and he was also a movie actor, performing in 14 movies between 1949 and 1962. The most notable one was the 1952 movie "Kenka Yasubŕ", in which he played the role of Yasubŕ.

Ichikawa Danshir˘ III in a print made by Natori Shunsen in 1952

The Ichikawa Danko line of actors

The Ichikawa Danshir˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News