ICHIKAWA DANSHIRď IV

Stage names:

Ichikawa Danshir˘ IV In Japanese
Ichikawa Danko IV In Japanese
Ichikawa Kamejir˘ I In Japanese

Real name: Kinoshi Hiroyuki

Guild: Omodakaya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Birthday: 20 July 1946

Connections:

Great-grandfather: Ichikawa Danshir˘ II

Grandfather: Ichikawa En'˘ I

Father: Ichikawa Danshir˘ III

Brother: Ichikawa En'˘ II (Ichikawa Ennosuke III)

Son: Ichikawa Ennosuke IV

Career:

April 1957: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, playing under the name of Ichikawa Kamejir˘ I in the dance "Yuya".

May 1963: big name-taking ceremony for the Omodakaya guild. Ichikawa Ennosuke II becomes Ichikawa En'˘ I; Ichikawa Danko III and Ichikawa Kamejir˘ I receive the names of Ichikawa Ennosuke III and Ichikawa Danko IV.

May 1969: Ichikawa Danko IV takes the name of Ichikawa Danshir˘ IV at the Kabukiza, playing in the dance "Kusazuribiki".

April 1976: revival at the Meijiza of Katsu Genz˘ III's drama "Ogasawara S˘d˘"; Danshir˘ plays the role of Ogasawara Haito [casting].

April 1977: revival at the Meijiza of Katsu Genz˘ II's drama "Kimi-wa-Fune Nami no Uwajima"; Danshir˘ plays the role of ďhashi Uzen [casting].

May 1977: revival at the Minamiza of Katsu Genz˘ III's drama "Ogasawara S˘d˘"; Danshir˘ plays the role of Koheiji [casting].

July 1977: revival at the Kabukiza of Katsu Genz˘ III's drama "Ogasawara S˘d˘"; Danshir˘ plays the role of Koheiji [casting].

September 1978: revival at the National Theatre of Namiki Gohei I's drama "Suda no Haru Geisha Katagi"; Danshir˘ plays the role of Kanaya Kingor˘ [casting].

April 1979: historic revival at the Meijiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV long-forgotten play "Haji Momiji Ase no Kaomise" (commonly called "Date no Jűyaku"); Danshir˘ plays the role of ďe Onitsura [casting].

August 1979: revival at the National Theatre Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Kanzen Ch˘aku Nozoki Garakuri"; Danshir˘ plays the role of Kaisaka no Chűz˘ [casting].

July 1980: revival at the Kabukiza of the never-performed 5th act of "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura"; Danshir˘ plays the role of Yokawa no Zenji Kakuhan, in reality Taira no Noritsune, [more details].

July 1981: revival at the Kabukiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Hitori Tabi Gojűsan Tsugi"; Danshir˘ plays the role of Akabori Mizuemon [casting].

April 1987: Danshir˘ takes part in the revival at the Meijiza of the play "Jűni Hitoe Komachi Zakura", which includes the famous Tokiwazu-based dance-drama "Tsumoru Koi Yuki no seki no To" [more details].

January 1995: Danshir˘ takes part in the 14th Kabuki performances at the Asakusa K˘kaid˘ to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Sh˘chiku Company [more details].

March 2007: tour in Paris (France); Danshir˘ plays at the Palais Garnier the role of Hitachib˘ Kaison in the dance-drama "Kanjinch˘", which celebrates the Ichikawa clan [more details].

March 2009: Kabuki adaptation by the famous stage director Ninagawa Yukio of Shakespeareĺs "Twelfth Night", which is entitled "Ninagawa Jűniya", from the 24th to the 28th of March 2009 in London (UK) at the Barbican Theater; Danshir˘ plays the role of Isoemon (the Captain) [more details]. The same play is staged with the same casting in June 2009 at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ and in July 2009 at the Sh˘chikuza.

Comments:

Ichikawa Danshir˘ IV is a talented katakiyaku of the Omodakaya guild.

Ichikawa Danshir˘ IV playing the role of Benkei in the drama "Gohiiki Kanjinch˘"
Print courtesy of Paul Binnie (all rights reserved)

The Ichikawa Kamejir˘ line of actors

The Ichikawa Danko line of actors

The Ichikawa Danshir˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News