ICHIKAWA DANKO V

Stage name:

Ichikawa Danko V In Japanese

Real name: Kagawa Masaaki

Guild: Omodakaya

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Birthday: 16 January 2004

Connections:

Great-great-great-grandfather: Ichikawa Danshir˘ II (Ichikawa Ennosuke I)

Great-great-grandfather: Ichikawa En'˘ I (Ichikawa Ennosuke II)

Great-grandfather: Ichikawa Danshir˘ III

Grandfather: Ichikawa En'˘ II (Ichikawa Ennosuke III)

Father: Ichikawa Chűsha IX

Career:

June 2012: Ichikawa Ennosuke III and his nephew Ichikawa Kamejir˘ II took the respective names of Ichikawa En'˘ II and Ichikawa Ennosuke IV at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘, performing in a special program which celebrated the hatsubutai of both Ichikawa Chűsha IX and his son Ichikawa Danko V and commemorated the 49th anniversary (50th memorial service) of late Ichikawa En'˘ I and Ichikawa Danshir˘ III; the new Danko played the role of young Takeru in the drama "Yamato Takeru" [more details].

December 2015: Danko played at the Kabukiza the role of the decchi Netar˘ in the drama "Sugi Sakaya".

August 2016: Danko played at the Kabukiza the roles of Masanosuke and the sword-holder Otowaka in the drama "T˘kaid˘chű Hizakurige" and the dance-drama "Tsuchi Gumo".

Comments:

Ichikawa Danko V is the young heir of the Omodakaya guild.

The Ichikawa Danko line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News