ICHIKAWA CHSHA IX

Stage names:

Ichikawa Chsha IX In Japanese

Real name: Kagawa Teruyuki

Guild: Omodakaya

Line number: KUDAIME (IX)

Birthday: 7 December 1965

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Ichikawa Danshir II (Ichikawa Ennosuke I)

Great-grandfather: Ichikawa En' I (Ichikawa Ennosuke II)

Grandfather: Ichikawa Danshir III

Father: Ichikawa En' II (Ichikawa Ennosuke III)

Uncle: Ichikawa Danshir IV

Cousin: Ichikawa Ennosuke IV

Son: Ichikawa Danko V

Career:

June 2012: Ichikawa Ennosuke III and his nephew Ichikawa Kamejir II take the respective names of Ichikawa En' II and Ichikawa Ennosuke IV at the Shinbashi Enbuj, performing in a special program which celebrates the hatsubutai of both Ichikawa Chsha IX and his son Ichikawa Danko V and commemorates the 49th anniversary (50th memorial service) of late Ichikawa En' I and Ichikawa Danshir III; the new Chsha plays the roles of Chb and the emperor in the dramas "Ogurusu no Chb" and "Yamato Takeru" [more details].

July 2012: Ichikawa Chsha IX celebrates his second month of shmei at the Shinbashi Enbuj, playing the roles of the emperor and Yamaoka Tetsutar in "Yamato Takeru" and "Shgun Edo o Saru" [more details].

January 2013: Ichikawa En' II, Ichikawa Ennosuke IV and Ichikawa Chsha IX celebrate their shmei in saka at the Shchikuza; the new Chsha plays the roles of Ishikawa Goemon and Chb in "Sanmon" and "Ogurusu no Chb" [more details].

March 2013: Ichikawa En' II, Ichikawa Ennosuke IV and Ichikawa Chsha IX celebrate their shmei in Nagoya at the Misonoza; the new Chsha plays the roles of Chb and Iori in "Ogurusu no Chb" and "Jiisan Baasan" [more details].

June 2013: Ichikawa En' II, Ichikawa Ennosuke IV and Ichikawa Chsha IX celebrate their shmei in Fukuoka at the Hakataza; the new Chsha plays the roles of the emperor, Chb and Ishikawa Goemon in "Yamato Takeru", "Ogurusu no Chb" and "Sanmon" [more details].

December 2013: Ichikawa En' II, Ichikawa Ennosuke IV and Ichikawa Chsha IX celebrate their shmei in Kyto at the Minamiza; the new Chsha plays the roles of Iori and Tominomori Sukeemon in "Jiisan Baasan" and "Ohama Goten Tsunatoyo-ky" [more details].

June 2014: Ichikawa Ennosuke IV and Ichikawa Chsha IX celebrate their shmei in the central provinces; the new Chsha plays the role of Komagata Moh in the drama "Ippon Gatana Dohy Iri" [more details].

July 2014: Chsha appears on stage at the Kabukiza for the first time, playing the roles of Giheiji, Yasha and Odawara Shri in the dramas "Natsu Matsuri", "Shuzenji Monogatari" and "Tenshu Monogatari".

September 2014: Ichikawa Ennosuke IV and Ichikawa Chsha IX celebrate their shmei in the western provinces; the new Chsha plays the role of Chb in the drama "Ogurusu no Chb" [more details].

Comments:

"The programme [1] is part of the shmei celebrations for the new Ichikawa Chsha IX and Ichikawa Ennosuke IV (formerly Kamejir), who are now touring Japan to announce their new titles to the world at large outside of the usual Kabuki centres. And thereby hangs a tale, starting in the 1960s. At that time the head of the Omodakaya guild was Ichikawa Ennosuke III - indeed, he still is the nominal head of the guild, although he's sidestepped into the title of Ichikawa En' II, and was forced virtually to stop acting in 2004, owing to ill health. Back in the 1960s, however, he was a vigorous young man, who married the Japanese film star Hama Yko [2]. Unfortunately, the marriage was short-lived, and resulted in an acrimonious divorce - and a son. It was Hama Yko who was given custody of the child, who grew up to be the award-winning film star Kagawa Teruyuki. However, his embittered mother ensured that he remained estranged from his father, and that he never received any Kabuki training. Furthermore, although Ennosuke III later remarried, he never had another son. Amazingly, this state of affairs continued until 2011, when Kagawa Teruyuki was reconciled with his father - at the age of 45! Even then, many Japanese were to be heard muttering that they were astonished that Hama Yko (presumably famed for her intransigence) allowed this to happen! Not only were they reconciled, but it was announced that Kagawa Teruyuki would make his debut in Kabuki (at the unprecedentedly advanced age of 46) the following year, taking the name Ichikawa Chsha IX. His small son was to become Ichikawa Danko V at the same time, and there were to be other changes of name within the guild, with Ennosuke III sidestepping into the title En' II, and his nephew Kamejir taking the title Ennosuke IV. Many considered that it was Chsha's small son, now Danko, that brought about the reconciliation by wanting to become a Kabuki actor, and that, after the initial euphoria, the new Chsha would go back to making films, just putting in the occasional honorary appearance on the Kabuki stage." (Courtesy of Marion Hudson, 2014)

Ichikawa Chsha IX (illustration courtesy of SHIBAJUN all rights reserved)

The Ichikawa Chsha line of actors

[1] This article was written after the June 2014 Kabuki tour in the central provinces.

[2] Her real name is Kagawa Atsuko.

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News