NAKAMURA KICHINOJď III

Stage names:

Nakamura Kichinoj˘ III In Japanese
Nakamura Kichinosuke III In Japanese
Nakamura Kichio In Japanese

Real name: Morishima Keisuke

Guild: Harimaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Birthday: 31 March 1967

Connections:

Masters: Nakamura Kichinoj˘ II, Nakamura Kichiemon II

Career:

31st of March 1967: born in T˘ky˘.

July 1978: he made his debut on stage at the Kabukiza, where he played the role of the decchi Ch˘ta in the drama "Kagamiyama Gonichi no Iwafuji".

March 1981: he became a disciple of Nakamura Kichiemon II.

April 1981: he received the name of Nakamura Kichio at the Kabukiza in the drama "Genroku Chűshingura".

April 1994: he became nadai and took the name of Nakamura Kichinosuke III at the Kabukiza, where he played the role of Suruga Jir˘ in both the dance-drama "Kanjinch˘" and the classic "Kumagai Jin'ya", which were staged within a special program commemorating the 1st anniversary (13th memorial service) of the passing away of Matsumoto Haku˘ and also celebrating the success at the nadai exam for the young star Ichikawa Somegor˘ VII.

September 1995: he became the geiy˘shi [1] of the actor Nakamura Kichinoj˘ II.

26 January 2014: his master Nakamura Kichinoj˘ II died.

September 2016: he joined the first league of Kabuki actors ("kanbu sh˘shin") and took the name of Nakamura Kichinoj˘ III at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Yatsurugi Kageyu and a Genroku male in the classic "Ichij˘ ďkura Monogatari" and the dance "Genroku Hanami Odori".

March 2017: "Igagoe D˘chű Sugoroku" was staged as a t˘shi ky˘gen at the National Theatre. The core of this revival was "Okazaki". The third act, commonly called "Engakuji", which was staged for the last time in February 1931 at the Meijiza, was revived as well; Kichinoj˘ played the roles of Sawai J˘gor˘ and Tokiroku [more details | casting].

Comments:

Nakamura Kichinoj˘ III is a supporting tachiyaku actor of the Harimaya guild.

[1] A geiy˘shi is, more than a disciple, an adopted son from an artistic viewpoint but not in the civil status.

The Nakamura Kichinosuke line of actors

The Nakamura Kichinoj˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News