KATAOKA MATSUNOSUKE IV

Stage names:

Kataoka Matsunosuke IV In Japanese
Kataoka Matsusabur˘ I In Japanese

Real name: Sakurai Kiyokazu

Guild: Midoriya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Birthday: 1 February 1948

Connections:

Masters: Kataoka Nizaemon XV, Kataoka Nizaemon XIII

Career:

1 February 1948: born in the ďsaka Prefecture.

May 1965: he becomes disciple of Kataoka Nizaemon XIII and appears on stage for the first time (hatsubutai), in ďsaka at the , where he receives the name of Kataoka Matsusabur˘ I.

June 1978: he becomes nadai and takes at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ the name of Kataoka Matsunosuke IV, playing the role of Hiyoshimaru Mataroku in the drama "Sakaro".

1981: he settles in T˘kyo and becomes a disciple of Kataoka Takao.

July 1981: revival at the Kabukiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Hitori Tabi Gojűsan Tsugi"; Matsunosuke plays the role of the hunter Gakeshichi [casting].

November 2013: Matsunosuke joins the first league of Kabuki actors ("kanbu sh˘shin"); he plays at the Kabukiza the role of Sagisaka Bannai in the 3rd act of the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

Comments:

Kataoka Matsunosuke IV is a very active and talented supporting actor of the Kataoka clan. He is primarily a katakiyaku but he is able to perform a wide range of roles, especially in gidayű ky˘gen, as a wakat˘ or a sanmaime. Two of his most notable roles are Nis˘ta in "Sanemori Monogatari" or Genroku in the 6th act of "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

The Kataoka Matsunosuke line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News