NAKAMURA MATAZď II

Stage name:

Nakamura Mataz˘ II In Japanese

Real name: It˘ Susumu

Other name: Taguchi Daiz˘

Guild: Harimaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Existence: 4 June 1933 ~ 7 March 2017

Connections:

Masters: Nakamura Matagor˘ III, Nakamura Matagor˘ II, Band˘ Mitsugor˘ VIII

Career:

1958: he graduated from Sophia University (T˘ky˘) and became disciple of the famous actor Band˘ Mitsugor˘ VIII.

1961: he became disciple of Nakamura Matagor˘ II.

June 1962: he made his first appearance on stage, in T˘ky˘ at the Takarazuka Gekij˘, performing in the "Tokaiya/Daimotsu no Ura" scenes of the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura" and in the drama "Hana no Sh˘gai".

May 1967: he became nadai and received the name of Nakamura Mataz˘ II.

16 January 1975: his first master Band˘ Mitsugor˘ VIII died.

1982: 4-week seminar at the Munich University (Germany). Mataz˘ played the role of Taira no Tomomori in the dance "Funa Benkei".

May 1984: seminar in Germany.

April 1986: Kabuki tour in South America [more details].

June 1987: seminar at the Dartington College of Arts in Devon (England).

April ~ June 1989: Mataz˘ was invited by the Strasbourg University (France) for a Kabuki workshop.

May 1990: Mataz˘ took part in a theatre festival in Berlin.

August ~ September 1996: tour in Hungary and Austria with Nakamura Shijaku II.

May 1998: Kabuki seminar in Berlin organized by the Goethe Institut. It included a scene from the play "Kagamiyama Koky˘ no Nishikie" and the dance "Sakura".

May 1999: seminar in London.

March 2000: tour in Vietnam and Australia with Nakamura Ky˘z˘; The two actors performed together in the dance "Masakado".

21 February 2009: his second master Nakamura Matagor˘ II died.

November 2009: Mataz˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the Kabukiza, where he played the role of Onodera Jűnai Hidekazu in the 11th act of the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

September 2011: he became a disciple of Nakamura Matagor˘ III but never appeared on stage with his third master.

7 March 2017: Mataz˘ died.

Comments:

Nakamura Mataz˘ II was a supporting tachiyaku of the Harimaya guild and an indefatigable traveler, able to speak English, who toured the World to perform and talked about Kabuki.

Nakamura Mataz˘ II was also the author of a great book on Kabuki, "Kabuki-Backstage, Onstage: An Actor's Life" published by K˘dansha International in 1990 [review].

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News