ONOE SAKON III

Stage names:

Onoe Sakon III In Japanese

Real name: Fujima Taiga

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Birthday: 20 January 2006

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VII

Great-grandfather: Onoe Sh˘roku II

Grandfather: Onoe Tatsunosuke I

Father: Onoe Sh˘roku IV

Career:

October 2009: first stage appearance (omemie), at the Kabukiza where he plays the role of Otowaka in the danmari "Otowa-ga-Dake Danmari".

January 2014: premiere at the National Theatre of "Sanzen Ry˘ Haru no Komahiki", a revival of Tatsuoka Mansaku's 1794 drama "Keisei Haru no Tori"; Taiga plays the role of Oda Samp˘shimaru [more details].

June 2014: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where he receives the name of Onoe Sakon III and plays the role of Ranpei's son Shigez˘ in the spectacular drama "Ranpei Monogurui"; the role of Shigez˘'s father Ranpei is played by ... his real father Onoe Sh˘roku IV.

Comments:

Onoe Sakon III is the young heir of the Otowaya guild.

The mon of Onoe Sakon III

The Onoe Sakon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News