ONOE SHďROKU IV

Stage names:

Onoe Sh˘roku IV In Japanese
Onoe Tatsunosuke II In Japanese
Onoe Sakon II In Japanese

Dancer name: Fujima Kan'emon VI (Buy˘)

Real name: Fujima Arashi

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Birthday: 5 February 1975

Connections:

Great-grandfather: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VII

Grandfather: Onoe Sh˘roku II

Father: Onoe Tatsunosuke I

Son: Onoe Sakon III

Career:

January 1980: first appearance on stage at the National Theatre.

February 1981: he makes his first official stage appearance, at the Kabukiza, where he receives the name of Onoe Sakon II.

January 1982: revival at the National Theatre of "Z˘hiki", a bombastic play in the aragoto style which belongs to the Kabuki Jűhachiban; Sakon plays the role of Aoimaru [casting].

January 1984: historic revival at the National Theatre of the play "Sankai Nagoya"; Sakon plays the role of Ashikaga Haru˘ [casting].

January 1985: revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Kan U", which belongs to the Kabuki Jűhachiban; Sakon plays the roles of Rokudai-gimi and Kagekiyo's daughter Hitomaru (in reality Rokudai-gimi), later Kentei [casting].

25 June 1989: he becomes master of the Fujima traditional dance school and receives the name of Fujima Kan'emon VI.

March 1987: his father Onoe Tatsunosuke I dies.

June 1989: his grandfather Onoe Sh˘roku II dies.

May 1991: Onoe Sakon II takes the name of Onoe Tatsunosuke II at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Minamoto Yoshitsune and Soga Gor˘ in the plays "Kanjinch˘" and "Kotobuki Soga no Taimen".

September 1999: Tatsunosuke plays for the first time the role of the yakko Ranpei at the Kabukiza in the play "Ranpei Monogurui". This play is a classic for the Onoe Sh˘roku line of actors.

March 2001: Tatsunosuke plays at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ the roles of Momonoi Wakasanosuke and Teraoka Heiemon in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura", which is staged by the Onoe Kikugor˘ Gekidan to commemorate the 12th anniversary (13th memorial service) and the 6th anniversary (7th memorial service) of the deaths of late Onoe Sh˘roku II and Onoe Baik˘ VII.

May 2002: first month of a big name-taking ceremony at the Kabukiza; Onoe Tatsunosuke II takes the name of Onoe Sh˘ruku IV, playing the roles of Tadanobu and Benkei in the play "Shi-no-Kiri" and the dance-drama "Kanjinch˘".

June 2002: Sh˘ruku celebrates his second month of shűmei at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Ranpei in "Ranpei Monogurui", Shizuka Gozen and the spirit of Taira no Tomomori in "Funa Benkei" and lord Isobe in "Sakanaya S˘gor˘".

July 2002: Sh˘ruku celebrates his shűmei in ďsaka at the Sh˘chikuza, playing the roles of Ranpei in "Ranpei Monogurui" and the fox Tadanobu in the dance "Yoshinoyama".

October 2002: Sh˘ruku celebrates his shűmei at the Misonoza in Nagoya, playing the roles of Soga Gor˘ in "Kotobuki Soga no Taimen" and the spirit of the spider in the dance "Tsuchi Gumo".

December 2002: Sh˘ruku celebrates his shűmei at the Minamiza in Ky˘to, playing the roles of Ume˘maru in "Kurumabiki" and the wicked moutain priest Narukami in "Narukami".

June 2003: Sh˘roku celebrates his shűmei in Fukuoka at the Hakataza, playing the roles of Teraoka Heiemon and the spirit of the spider in the seventh act of the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura" and the dance-drama "Tsuchi Gumo".

July 2003: Sh˘roku celebrates his shűmei in the Eastern Provinces, playing the role of Jir˘kaja in the dance "B˘ Shibari".

September 2003: Sh˘roku celebrates his shűmei in the Western Provinces, playing the role of Jir˘kaja in the dance "B˘ Shibari".

July 2004: Sh˘roku celebrates his shűmei in the Central provinces, playing the roles of Sat˘ Tadanobu and the fox Genkur˘ in the drama "Shi-no-Kiri".

January 2008: revival at the National Theatre of Sakurada Jisuke I's kaomise drama "Komachi-mura Shibai no Sh˘gatsu"; Sh˘roku plays the roles of Ki no Natora, Kujaku Sabur˘ and Sh˘gatsuya Sh˘bei [more details].

January 2014: premiere at the National Theatre of "Sanzen Ry˘ Haru no Komahiki", a revival of Tatsuoka Mansaku's 1794 drama "Keisei Haru no Tori"; Sh˘roku plays the roles of Shibata Shurinosuke Katsushige and the lumber wholesaler Tarosuke [more details].

February 2014: revival at the Kabukiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Kokoro no Nazo Toketa Iroito"; Sh˘roku plays the role of Honj˘ Tsunagor˘ [more details].

November 2014: the Annual Festive Face-Showing Grand Kabuki at the Kabukiza commemorates the 32nd anniversary (33rd memorial service) of the passing away of Matsumoto Haku˘. His two sons, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ and Living National Treasure Nakamura Kichiemon, are the zagashira [more details].

May 2015: revival at the Kabukiza of the drama "Jayanagi"; Sh˘roku plays the role of the priest J˘ken [more details].

Comments:

Onoe Sh˘roku IV is a young and popular tachiyaku who suffered great hardships with the sudden death of his father, followed a few years later by his grand-father. He overcame adversity and, thanks to the support of Onoe Kikugor˘, he succeeded in becoming a promising actor. He grew in popularity through successful performances with Onoe Kikunosuke and Ichikawa Shinnosuke, forming a famous threesome called "Heisei Sansuke" the "Three Suke" of the Heisei Era (1996 ~ 2002).

You may hear some members of the audience shouting "Kioi-ch˘" during his performances - this is the name of his neighboorhood in T˘ky˘ and an original way to appraise this talented actor.

Official website: shouroku-4th.com

Onoe Sh˘roku IV playing the role of Sutokuin in the drama "Misao no Hana Toba no Koizuka" (illustration courtesy of RANCHUROW (2008) all rights reserved)

The Onoe Tatsunosuke line of actors

The Onoe Sh˘roku line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News