BANDď SHINGO

Real name: Honma Shingo

Guild: Yamatoya

Birthday: 5 December 1990

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Morita Kan'ya XII

Great-grandfather: Morita Kan'ya XIII

Grandfather: Band˘ K˘tar˘

Father: Band˘ Yajűr˘

Career:

July 1995: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, receiving the name of Band˘ Shingo and playing the role of H˘d˘maru in the drama "Kagekiyo".

October 2003: Shingo plays at the Heisei Nakamuraza the role of Ohisa in the drama "Bunshichi Mottoi".

January 2004: Shingo plays at the Asakusa K˘kaid˘ the role of Nishiki-no-Mae in the drama "Kenuki".

Decembrer 2005: Shingo plays at the Kabukiza the role of Shinobu in the drama "Benkei J˘shi"; the roles of Musashib˘ Benkei and Owasa are played by Nakamura Hashinosuke and Nakamura Fukusuke.

March~April 2006: 7th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production (in two different programs) of "T˘kaid˘ Yotsuya Kaidan"; Shingo plays the role of Oume [more details].

May 2016: Kabuki tour in Western Europe for Band˘ Yajűr˘ and his son Shingo [more details].

Comments:

Band˘ Shingo is a promising young actor, the first in his family to be an onnagata.

The mon of Band˘ Shingo

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News