ICHIKAWA SHINZď VI

Stage names:

Ichikawa Shinz˘ VI
Ichikawa Shinji

Real name: Yano Masashi

Guild: Naritaya

Line number: ROKUDAIME (VI)

Birthday: 24 March 1956

Connections:

Master: Ichikawa Danjűr˘ XII

Career:

November 1979: first stage appearance, at the National Theatre, where he plays in the drama "Genroku Chűshingura".

March 1980: he graduates from the Actors Training Center of the National Theatre (fifth year).

November 1980: he becomes disciple of Ichikawa Ebiz˘ X.

February 1981: he receives the name of Ichikawa Shinji.

June 2005: he becomes nadai and takes the name of Ichikawa Shinz˘ VI at the Hakataza (Fukuoka). This name was held for the last time from 1874 to 1897 by Ichikawa Shinz˘ V, a promising disciple of the Meiji star Ichikawa Danjűr˘ IX.

September 2009: short Kabuki tour in Monaco for the Naritaya guild; Shinz˘ plays the role of Jűdayű in the dance-drama "Kagami Jishi" [more details].

Comments:

Ichikawa Shinz˘ VI is a talented and faithful disciple of Ichikawa Danjűr˘ XII, excelling in tachimawari. His most notable performances in disciples study groups were the roles of Kajiwara Heiz˘ Kagetoki and D˘gen in "Ishikiri Kajiwara" and "Kaga Tobi".

The Ichikawa Shinz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News