SAWAMURA SďNOSUKE III

Stage names:

Sawamura S˘nosuke III In Japanese
Sawamura S˘maru II In Japanese

Real name: Yamamoto Masaharu

Guild: Kinokuniya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Birthday: 6 May 1972

Connections:

Master: Sawamura S˘jűr˘ IX

Career:

June 1978: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘, playing the role of Komawakamaru in the classic "Hirakana Seisuiki".

September 1981: he becomes heyago of the actor Sawamura S˘jűr˘ IX, who gives him the name of Sawamura S˘maru II. He plays the role of Senmatsu in the classic "Meiboku Sendai Hagi".

July 1998: S˘maru becomes nadai.

September 1999: Sawamura S˘maru II takes the name of Sawamura S˘nosuke III at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Oasa in the sewamono "Kaga Tobi".

January 2000: S˘nosuke plays the role of the courtesan Ukihashi in the play "Sukeroku Yukari no Edo Zakura", which is performed at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘.

12 January 2001: his master Sawamura S˘jűr˘ IX dies.

January 2008: revival at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of "Narukami Fud˘ Kitayama Zakura", which celebrates the 1070th anniversary of the Naritasan temple, where the Deity Fud˘ My˘˘ is worshipped; S˘nosuke plays the role of Ono no Harukaze [casting].

Comments:

Sawamura S˘nosuke III started his career early by playing in a children theater troupe. His rigourous training as an onnagata actor started when he joined the Kinokuniya guild. He is a very promising actor and the only young hope of a guild stricken by the sudden death of Sawamura S˘jűr˘ IX and the long sick leave of Sawamura T˘jűr˘ II.

Official Internet website

The mon of Sawamura S˘nosuke III

The Sawamura S˘nosuke line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News