SAWAMURA TJR II

Stage names:

Sawamura Tjr II
Sawamura Kiyoshir

Real name: Sawamura Gichi

Guild: Kinokuniya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 12 October 1943

Connections:

Grandfather: Sawamura Sjr VII

Father: Sawamura Sjr VIII

Brother: Sawamura Sjr IX

Career:

January 1957: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, receiving the name of Sawamura Kiyoshir and playing the role of Ohisa in the ninth act of the play "Kanadehon Chshingura".

1958: Kiyoshir joins the Tei Company, a competitor of Shchiku for Kabuki shows production.

1964: Kiyoshir is back at the Shchiku.

April 1971: revival at the National Theatre of Nagawa Shimesuke I's drama "Sumidagawa Gonichi no Omokage"; Kiyoshir plays the role of Okumi [casting].

March 1975: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Jiraiya Gketsu Monogatari"; Kiyoshir plays the role of Tsukikage's daughter Princess Tagoto [casting].

September 1976: Sawamura Kiyoshir takes the name of Sawamura Tjr II at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Omitsu and Shinobu in the plays "Nozaki-mura" and "Shiraishi Banashi".

September 1978: revival at the National Theatre of Namiki Gohei I's drama "Suda no Haru Geisha Katagi"; Tjr plays the roles of Kosan and Chkichi [casting].

August 1980: revival at the National Theatre of Namiki Shz I's drama "Yadonashi Danshichi Shigure no Karakasa"; Tjr plays the role of the courtesan Otomi [casting].

July 1981: revival at the Kabukiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Hitori Tabi Gojsan Tsugi"; Tjr plays the role of the female hinin Ohagi [casting].

October 1988: Tjr takes part in a Kabuki tour in Egypt; he plays the roles of Tanzaemon and the Wisteria Maiden in the play "Shunkan" and the dance "Fuji Musume".

August 1990: revival at the Kabukiza of the kaidanmono "Kaidan Chibusa no Enoki"; Tjr plays the role of Shigenobu's wife Oseki [casting].

May 1993: Tjr produces a special show in Kyto in the precinct of the Sembnin Temple, playing in open air the main role of the dance "Momo Chidori Musume Djji", a rare djjimono.

June 1998: Tjr plays at the Kabukiza the role of Naritsune in the drama "Shunkan"; this is his last stage performance before the start of his health problems.

1998: black year for Tjr who falls seriously ill.

Comments:

Sawamura Tjr II is an excellent onnagata actor who is still in rehabilitation. We all hope he will be able to make his comeback.

Sawamura Tjr II in a print made by Lynn Matsuoka
Print courtesy of Lynn Matsuoka Studios (all rights reserved)
Lynn Matsuoka worked in the dressing room and back stage, right in front of the actor, not from Pictures!!!

The Sawamura Tjr line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News