NAKAMURA TSURUMATSU II

Stage name:

Nakamura Tsurumatsu II In Japanese

Real name: Shimizu Daiki

Guild: Nakamuraya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 15 March 1995

Connections:

Master: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII

Career:

May 2000: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where he performs as a koyaku in the drama "Genji Monogatari".

May 2005: he becomes the heyago of the star Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII and receives the name of Nakamura Tsurumatsu II at the Kabukiza, where he plays the role of Sugi˘maru in the drama "Kurumabiki".

January 2006: Tsurumatsu plays at the Kabukiza the role of Ashikaga Tsuruchiyo in the drama "Meiboku Sendai Hagi"; the role of Masaoka is played by Sakata T˘jűr˘.

June 2016: 15th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki [more details].

Comments:

Nakamura Tsurumatsu II is a young promising actor belonging to the Nakamuraya guild.

The mon of Nakamura Tsurumatsu II (the ginkgo tree)

The Nakamura Tsurumatsu line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News