ICHIKAWA ARAJIRď I

Stage names:

Ichikawa Arajir˘ I In Japanese
Nakamura Arajir˘ In Japanese
Nakamura Kan˘ In Japanese
Ichikawa Fukuz˘ I In Japanese
Ichikawa Akago In Japanese

Real name: Nakamura Arajir˘

Guilds: Daikokuya, Takashimaya, Wakamatsuya [1]

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Poetry name: Baiky˘

Existence: 2nd day of the 7th lunar month of 1850 [2]: ~ 2 August 1907

Connections:

Master: Ichikawa Kodanji IV

Brothers: Nakamura Jusabur˘ III, Ichikawa Sadanji I

Son: Ichikawa Arajir˘ II

Grandson: Ichikawa Arajir˘ III

Career:

1850: born in ďsaka. His father Nakamura Seikichi was a theater hair-dresser. His elder brothers were Ichikawa Sadanji I and Nakamura Jusabur˘ III.

Disciple of Ichikawa Kodanji IV, his first stage name was Ichikawa Akago. He took the name of Ichikawa Fukuz˘ I around 1856.

8th day of the 5th lunar month of 1866 [3]: his master Ichikawa Kodanji IV died.

Around 1870: he became Nakamura Kan˘.

June 1871: he took the name of Nakamura Arajir˘ (his real name).

June 1876: premiere at the Shintomiza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Hototogisu Date no Kikigaki"; Arajir˘ played the roles of Watanabe Ginpei and Matsuura Shume [casting].

February 1885: Arajir˘ took part in the opening ceremony of the Chitoseza [more details].

July 1885: Arajir˘ played at the Kiriza the role of Sh˘jiki Sh˘dayű in the drama "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba".

Around March 1889: he took the name of Ichikawa Arajir˘ I.

March 1890: premiere at the Kiriza of Takeshiba Kisui's drama "Kami no Megumi Wag˘ no Torikumi"; Arajir˘ played the role of the sum˘tori Aranami Kamenosuke [more details].

Fall 1893: Arajir˘ went on tour in Niigata, Nagoya, ďsaka and Toyohashi with his brother Ichikawa Sadanji I.

November 1893: Arajir˘ took part in the opening ceremony of the Meijiza, rebuilt and managed by his brother Ichikawa Sadanji I [more details].

May 1894: Arajir˘ performed at the Meijiza, where his son Ichikawa Fukuz˘ II made his debut on stage.

31 August 1896: his brother Nakamura Jusabur˘ III died.

August 1897: Arajir˘ played at the Engiza the role of the warrior Kumagai Jir˘ Naozane in the classic "Ichi-no-Tani Futaba Gunki".

7 August 1904: his brother Ichikawa Sadanji I died.

July 1905: Arajir˘ played at the Meijiza the role of Tsuribune Sabu in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami"; the roles of Danshichi Kurobŕ and Issun Tokubŕ were played by Ichikawa Ensh˘ II and Ichikawa Kodanji V.

November 1906: Arajir˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the Shintomiza, where he performed in the drama "Suikoden Yuki no Danmari".

2 August 1907: Arajir˘ died.

Comments:

Ichikawa Arajir˘ I was a tachiyaku actor, who was active from the first half of the 1850s to the second half of the 1900s. He was a physically imposing actor, built for sum˘tori roles, with a gentle personality. He often performed as a wakiyaku for his brother Ichikawa Sadanji I.

[1] Wakamatsuya was his yag˘ when he performed under the name of Nakamura Arajir˘.

[2] The 2nd day of the 7th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Kaei era was the 9th of August 1850 in the western calendar.

[3] The 8th day of the 5th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Kei˘ era was the 20th of June 1866 in the western calendar.

Ichikawa Arajir˘ I playing the role of the sum˘tori Tetsugadake in the drama "Sekitori Senry˘ Nobori"

The Ichikawa Arajir˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News